WorldCat Identities

Murphy, P. W. (Paul W.)

Overview
Works: 23 works in 78 publications in 1 language and 639 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Academic theses 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: QL110, 631.42082
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by P. W Murphy
The Acari : reproduction, development, and life-history strategies by Reinhart Schuster( Book )

16 editions published between 1990 and 1995 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

During the Inaugural Meeting of the European Association of Acarol­ ogists (EURAAC), held in Amsterdam in 1987, it was decided that the holding of a Symposium at regular intervals should be a major objective. With this in view, it was agreed that Professor Reinhart Schuster, the senior editor, be invited to accept the Presidency of the Association and, arising from that Office, to organize the first Symposium in Austria in 1988. There was strong support for a main theme focused on a particular aspect of acarology. From these discussions there emerged the proposal that emphasis be placed on aspects of reproduction, development and life-history strategies of the Acari. These were topics in the forefront of the discipline with exciting developments of interest not only to acarologists but to a wider audience because of the light they cast on fundamental processes in physiology, ecology and evolutionary biology. The object then was to invite a small number of key workers to present extended papers related to the main theme. There were seven of these all of which appear in the book. The remaining 51 contributions were offered papers a number of which fit within the framework of the Symposium theme
Progress in soil zoology by P. W Murphy( Book )

10 editions published between 1958 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methods of sampling and analysis - statistical aspects; Extraction processes and accessory techniques; Site characteristics with particular reference to pedological aspects
The Acari by Reinhart Schuster( Book )

3 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final report on the survey and settlement operations in the Bhagalpur district, 1902-1910 by P. W Murphy( Book )

5 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final report on the survey and settlement operations in the District of Monghyr (South), 1905-1912 by P. W Murphy( )

2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final report on the survey and settlement operations (under chapter X of the Bengal Tenancy Act) in the District of Monghyr (South), 1905-1912 by P. W Murphy( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Acari : reproduction, development and life-history strategies : Symposium : Selected papers( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Acari : reproducation, development and life history strategies( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aluminium production in South Africa : prospects for expansion by P. W Murphy( Book )

2 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some aspects of the mesofaunal population of moorland soils, with particular reference to the influence of certain members on the pedology of such soils by P. W Murphy( Book )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extraction methods for soil animals. II. Mechanical methods by P. W Murphy( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The biology of forest soils with special reference to the mesofauna or meiofauna by P. W Murphy( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Extraction methods for soil animals. I. Dynamic methods with particular reference to funnel processes by P. W Murphy( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Acari : a practical manual( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Progress in soil zoology : papers from a colloquium organized by the Soil Zoology Committee of the International Society of Soil Science held at Rothamsted Experimental Station, Hertfordshire, 10-14th July, 1958 by Colloquium on Research Methods in Soil Zoology( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Progress in soil zoology. Papers from a colloquium ... held at Rothamsted ... July 1958( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Colloquium on Research Methods in Soil Zoology, Harpenden, England, 10-14 July 1958 by P. W Murphy( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Progress in soil zoology; papers from a colloquium on research methods, held at Rothamstead Experimental Station, Hertfordshire, 10-14th July, 1958. Edited by P.W. Murphy by International Society of Soil Science( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Progress i ... to 0.00 for Progress i ...)

The Acari : reproduction, development, and life-history strategies
Covers
Alternative Names
Murphy, P.W.

Murphy, Paul W.

Murphy, Paul W. 1919-

Murphy, Paul Walter 1919-

Languages
English (74)