WorldCat Identities

Robbins, Chandler 1810-1882

Overview
Works: 108 works in 315 publications in 1 language and 6,340 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Registers (Lists)  Biography  Church history  Hymns  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Compiler
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Chandler Robbins
Portrait of a Christian, drawn from life: a memoir of Maria Elizabeth Clapp by Chandler Robbins( )

12 editions published between 1858 and 2010 in English and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the Second Church, or Old North, in Boston : to which is added a History of the New Brick Church by Chandler Robbins( Book )

10 editions published between 1852 and 1976 in English and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of the Hon. Benjamin Robbins Curtis, LL. D. : prepared agreeably to a resolution of the Massachusetts Historical Society by Chandler Robbins( )

6 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons preached in Boston on the death of Abraham Lincoln : together with the funeral services in the East Room of the Executive Mansion at Washington by Phineas Densmore Gurley( Book )

3 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Hon. William Appleton by Chandler Robbins( )

14 editions published between 1863 and 2017 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached after the death of Mrs. Eliza Frothingham and Mrs. Cornelia F. Wolcott, mother and daughter : the latter of whom died June 1, and the former June 5, 1850 by Chandler Robbins( )

5 editions published between 1850 and 2015 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Henry Ware, jr by Henry Ware( Book )

5 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our pastors' offering. A compilation from the writings of the pastors of the Second Church. For the Ladies' Fair to assist in furnishing the new church edifice by Chandler Robbins( )

9 editions published between 1845 and 2012 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse in commemoration of Rev. William Parsons Lunt, D.D., delivered at Quincy, Mass., on Sunday, June 7, 1857 by CHANDLER ROBBINS( )

9 editions published between 1857 and 2015 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymn book for Christian worship by Chandler Robbins( )

16 editions published between 1854 and 1864 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Force of right purpose, the criterion of true manhood and the first principle of success : a sermon preached at the Thursday Lecture, Nov. 24, 1859 by Chandler Robbins( )

2 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached after the funeral of Noah Lincoln : who died in Boston, July 31, 1856, aged eighty-four by Chandler Robbins( )

9 editions published between 1836 and 2012 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The regicides sheltered in New England : a lecture of a course by members of the Massachusetts Historical Society, delivered before the Lowell Institute, Feb. 5, 1869 by Chandler Robbins( )

4 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse in commemoration of the life and character of Rev. Henry Ware, Jr., D.D. by Chandler Robbins( )

3 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prayer in the name of Christ : a sermon preached at the Second Church in Boston, Sunday, April 17, 1864 by Chandler Robbins( )

2 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two sermons delivered before the Second Church and Society : Sunday, March 10, 1844, on the occasion of taking down their ancient place of worship by CHANDLER ROBBINS( )

7 editions published between 1844 and 2015 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached before the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company, on their CXCVIIIth anniversary, June 6, 1836 by Chandler Robbins( )

2 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermon preached after the death of Cornelia F. Fiske : by her father, and before the removal of the Second Church by Chandler Robbins( )

5 editions published between 1872 and 2016 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Thanksgiving sermon : preached at the Second Church in Boston, on November 26, 1840 by Chandler Robbins( )

2 editions published in 1840 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mother's law, a token of respect to the New England mothers of the last century : a sermon, occasioned by the death of the mother of the late Judge Story by Chandler Robbins( )

2 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.39 for Sermons pr ... to 1.00 for A Tribute ...)

Alternative Names
Chandler Robbins Minister of Second Church, Boston, 1833-1874

Languages
English (155)