WorldCat Identities

Pitt-Rivers, George Henry Lane Fox 1890-1966

Overview
Works: 46 works in 158 publications in 2 languages and 1,483 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History  Maps 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers
The clash of culture and the contact of races; an anthropological and psychological study of the laws of racial adaptability, with special reference to the depopulation of the Pacific and the government of subject races by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

20 editions published between 1927 and 1994 in English and held by 424 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of population; being the report of the proceedings by International Union for the Scientific Study of Population( Book )

31 editions published between 1932 and 1971 in English and German and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conscience & fanaticism; an essay on moral values by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

11 editions published in 1919 in English and Undetermined and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Czech conspiracy; a phase in the world-war plot by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

6 editions published between 1938 and 1967 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world significance of the Russian revolution by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

9 editions published between 1920 and 1975 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Weeds in the garden of marriage by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

4 editions published between 1911 and 1931 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Czecho-Slovakia; the naked truth about the World-war plot by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

8 editions published between 1938 and 2006 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of population by London, 1931 International Union for Scientific Investigation of Population Problems. General assembly 2nd( Book )

5 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The peace that passeth all misunderstanding by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

3 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conscience & fanaticism by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aua Island : Ethnographical and sociological features of a South Sea pagan society by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Weeds in the Garden of Marriage, etc by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Czech Conspiracy. A phase in the World-War plot ... Second, enlarged, edition [of "Czecho-Slovakia: the naked truth"]. With 10 illustrations and 5 maps by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world significance of the Russian revolution. With pref. by O. Levy by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Peace that Passeth All Misunderstanding ... Der Friede welcher höher ist denn alle Unvernunft. Eng. & Ger by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Clash of Culture and the Contact of Races. An anthropological and psychological study of the laws of racial adaptability, with special reference to the depopulation of the Pacific, etc by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The World Significance of the Russian Revolution ... With preface by Dr. Oscar Levy, etc by George Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.56 for The clash ... to 0.95 for Catalogue ...)

Alternative Names
Fox George Henry Lane-

George Lane Fox Pitt Rivers Rivers, George Henry Lane Fox Pitt- (1890–1966), author, anthropologist, and Second World War internee

Lane-Fox George Henry

Lane-Fox, George Henry Pitt-Rivers

Lane-Fox Pitt-Rivers, George Henry, 1890-1966

Pitt-Rivers, G. H.

Pitt-Rivers, G. H. L. F.

Pitt-Rivers, G. H. L. F. 1890-1966

Pitt-Rivers, George.

Pitt Rivers, George H. 1890-1966

Pitt-Rivers, George Lane-Fox.

Pitt-Rivers, Jo 1890-1966

Rivers, George H. 1890-1966

Rivers George Henry Lane-Fox Pitt-

Rivers, George Henry Lane Fox Pitt- 1890-

Rivers, George Henry Lane Fox Pitt- 1890-1966

Rivers, George Lane-Fox Pitt-

Languages
English (122)

German (1)