WorldCat Identities

Cloud, Preston 1912-1991

Overview
Works: 96 works in 243 publications in 3 languages and 6,279 library holdings
Genres: History  Case studies  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Redactor, Other
Classifications: QE26.2, 523.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Preston Cloud
 
Most widely held works by Preston Cloud
Cosmos, Earth, and man : a short history of the universe by Preston Cloud( Book )

18 editions published between 1978 and 1988 in English and Spanish and held by 1,342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the do-development of Earth's ir, water, crustal rocks, climate, and life in cosmic prespective as a vantage point from which to view the present and future prospects of mankind. Earth has come to be what it is as theresult of a sequence of historical interactions stretching over billions of years
Resources and man; a study and recommendations by National Research Council (U.S.)( Book )

7 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 1,247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presented are the results of two years of inquiry by the Committee on Resources and Man established by the National Academy of Sciences. Chapters 1 and 2 pose the problem: since resources are finite, as population increases the ratio of resources to man must eventually fall to an unacceptable level. Chapter 3 considers the possibility of evading this dilemma by population control, and Chapters 4 through 8 consider the possibility of escape by increasing resources of food, minerals and energy. The central conclusion is that both population control and better resource management are mandatory and should be effected with as little delay as possible. Twenty-six recommendations are made in the introduction, including proposals for immediate action, for long term policies, for areas needing intensive research, and for a national organization concerned with resources and environmental degradation. (Eb)
Oasis in space : Earth history from the beginning by Preston Cloud( Book )

11 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 1,062 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terebratuloid Brachiopoda of the Silurian and Devonian by Preston Cloud( Book )

11 editions published between 1942 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geology and paleontology of the Permian area northwest of Las Delicias, southwestern Coahuila, Mexico by Robert E King( Book )

6 editions published between 1944 and 1976 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environment of calcium carbonate deposition west of Andros Island, Bahamas. by Preston Cloud( Book )

10 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ellenburger group of central Texas by Preston Cloud( Book )

9 editions published between 1946 and 1995 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proterozoic evolution and environments( Book )

8 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bauxite deposits of the Anniston, Fort Payne and Ashville areas, northeast Alabama by Preston Cloud( Book )

5 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Distribution, occurrence, and resources of bauxite."
Geology and bauxite deposits of the Rock Run and Goshen Valley areas, northeast Alabama by Preston Cloud( Book )

5 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Distribution, occurence, and reserves of bauxite and its geologic environment."
Devonian-Mississippian transition in central Texas by Preston Cloud( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Major features of crustal evolution by Preston Cloud( Book )

6 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wovon können wir morgen leben? by Preston Cloud( Book )

5 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in German and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geology of Saipan, Mariana Islands by Preston Cloud( Book )

8 editions published between 1956 and 1957 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the nature, field relations, and origin of the rock succession on this small but complex western Pacific island, and its regional setting and geologic history since Eocene time
Geology of Saipan, Mariana Islands by Preston Cloud( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Evolving earth by Dougal Dixon( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brachiopods from the Lower Ordovician of Texas by Preston Cloud( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Military geology of Saipan, Mariana Islands( Book )

in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reconnaissance geology of Guam and problems of water supply and fuel storage by Geological Survey (U.S.)( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.28 for Oasis in s ... to 0.90 for Wovon kön ...)

Cosmos, Earth, and man : a short history of the universe
Alternative Names
Cloud, P.

Cloud, Preston 1912-1991

Cloud, Preston Ercelle

Cloud, Preston Ercelle 1912-

Cloud, Preston Ercelle 1912-1991

Preston Cloud Amerikaans paleontoloog (1912-1991)

Preston Cloud US-amerikanischer Paläontologe

Preston Ercelle Cloud

פרסטון קלאוד

پرستون ابر

クラウド, P

プレストン・クラウド

Languages
English (138)

German (5)

Spanish (4)

Covers