WorldCat Identities

Torbet, Robert G. (Robert George) 1912-

Overview
Works: 31 works in 97 publications in 3 languages and 2,608 library holdings
Genres: History  Sermons 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX6231, 286.09
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Robert G Torbet
A history of the Baptists by Robert G Torbet( Book )

43 editions published between 1940 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 1,379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a history of the people called Baptists. Its purpose is to set forth once again a story which has been told in various forms many times, but which requires retelling and fresh interpretation for twentieth-century readers. This book is not intended to give an account of all the bodies which resemble the Baptists. It begins with a brief summary of the views held by the people called Baptists. It then provides a brief survey of those spiritual ancestors from whom the Baptists are immediately descended. While British and European Baptists have not been neglected, the main story concerns American Baptists, particularly those who are white, both Northern and Southern. - Preface
Venture of faith : the story of the American Baptist Foreign Mission Society and the Woman's American Baptist Foreign Mission Society, 1814-1954 by Robert G Torbet( Book )

4 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baptists North and South by Samuel S Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecumenism; free church dilemma by Robert G Torbet( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A social history of the Philadelphia Baptist association: 1707-1940 by Robert G Torbet( Book )

9 editions published between 1944 and 1945 in English and Undetermined and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Baptist ministry: then and now by Robert G Torbet( Book )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perspectives in churchmanship : essays in honor of Robert G. Torbet( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Protestant Reformation, a cooperative text by Robert G Torbet( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Baptist story by Robert G Torbet( Book )

3 editions published between 1957 and 1974 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Baptist witness by Henry K Rowe( Book )

3 editions published between 1951 and 1953 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reuben E. Nelson: free churchman by Robert G Torbet( Book )

4 editions published in 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reuben E. Nelson was born in 1905 to Mary and Peter Nelson, at Lake Elizabeth in Minnesota. He died in 1960 in New York City. He was the general secretary of the American Baptist Convention
God's word in our language by Robert G Torbet( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Who are the Baptists? by Robert G Torbet( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people called Baptists by Robert G Torbet( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doors to tomorrow by Robert G Torbet( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Church history and church leadership : address delivered at American Baptist Historical Society Breakfast at the American Baptist Convention, Des Moines, Iowa, June 6, 1959 by Robert G Torbet( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baptist leadership by Robert G Torbet( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La esencia de neustro testimonio : sermón predicado ante la Convención Nacional Bautista de México en su reunión anual plenaria en Mérida, Yuc., Abril 29, 1966 by Robert G Torbet( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Changing ecumenical perspectives in a troubled era by Robert G Torbet( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.31 for A history ... to 0.91 for A social h ...)

A history of the Baptists
Alternative Names
Torbet, Robert George.

Torbet, Robert George 1912-

Languages
Covers