WorldCat Identities

Weyr, Garret 1965-

Overview
Works: 13 works in 75 publications in 5 languages and 5,723 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Young adult works  Action and adventure fiction  Detective and mystery fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PZ7.W5393, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Garret Weyr
 
Most widely held works by Garret Weyr
My heartbeat by Garret Weyr( Book )

26 editions published between 2002 and 2012 in 5 languages and held by 1,792 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As she tries to understand the closeness between her older brother and his best friend, fourteen-year-old Ellen finds her relationship with each of them changing
After the moment by Garret Weyr( Book )

5 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 961 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When seventeen-year-old Leigh changes high schools his senior year to help his stepsister, he finds himself falling in love with her emotional disturbed friend, although he is still attached to a girl back home
Stay with me by Garret Weyr( Book )

6 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 864 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When her sister kills herself, sixteen-year-old Leila goes looking for a reason and, instead, discovers great love, her family's true history, and what her own place in it is
When I was older by Garret Weyr( Book )

14 editions published between 2000 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 675 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new friendship with a boy who is both attractive and intelligent helps fifteen-year-old Sophie sort out her feelings about her younger brother Erhard, who died three years earlier, her self-centered older sister, and her distant father
The kings are already here by Garret Weyr( Book )

3 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two teenagers, one obsessed with the world of ballet and the other with that of chess, join together in a quest across Europe and begin to learn not only how to connect with other people, but why
Pretty girls : a novel by Garret Weyr( Book )

5 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in English and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French ducks in Venice by Garret Weyr( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When Polina Panova's "prince" moves out of their Venice, California, house, two ducks that live on the canals but believe themselves to be French try to help Polina, a designer of magical dresses of thread, silk, velvet, grass, and pieces of night sky, by giving her something to make her stop being sad
My heartbeat by Garret Weyr( Recording )

7 editions published between 2002 and 2009 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As she tries to understand the closeness between her older brother and his best friend, fourteen-year-old Ellen finds her relationship with each of them changing
The language of spells by Garret Weyr( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grisha the dragon is born in the Black Forest in 1803, the last year any dragon was born, and while young he was trapped by the emperor's sorcerer, and turned into a teapot, which was frustrating but kept him alive while magic and other dragons were disappearing--until one day he meets Maggie, a poet's daughter, and the two of them set out to discover what happened to all the other dragons
Wo de xin dong by Fu Lai Man Wei Er( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Chinese and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When I was older by Garret Weyr( Recording )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A new friendship with a boy who is both attractive and intelligent helps fifteen-year-old Sophie sort out her feelings about her younger brother Erhard, who died three years earlier, her self-centered older sister, and her distant father
Michael L. Printz Award program( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.13 for Stay with ... to 1.00 for Michael L. ...)

My heartbeat
Alternative Names
Freymann-Weyr, Garret

Freymann-Weyr, Garret 1965-

Garret Freymann-Weyr American author

Garret Freymann-Weyr Amerikaans auteur

Wehr, Garret Freymann- 1965-

Weyr, Garret

Weyr, Garret 1965-

Weyr, Rhoda Garret Michaela 1965-

フレイマン=ウェア, ギャレット

Languages
Covers
After the momentStay with meWhen I was olderThe kings are already hereFrench ducks in VeniceMy heartbeat