WorldCat Identities

West, Benjamin 1730-1813

Overview
Works: 318 works in 2,255 publications in 1 language and 27,819 library holdings
Genres: Portraits  Registers (Lists)  Caricatures and cartoons 
Roles: Author, Attributed name, Editor
Classifications: Z1215, 917.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Benjamin West
An account of the observation of Venus upon the sun the third day of June, 1769, at Providence, in New England. With some account of the use of those observations by Benjamin West( Book )

28 editions published between 1769 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bickerstaff's Boston almanack, for the year of our Lord 1768 by Benjamin West( Book )

29 editions published between 1767 and 1941 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woodcuts and text relate aspects of various indigenous peoples
Bickerstaff's genuine Boston almanack or Federal calendar, for 1793.( Book )

30 editions published in 1792 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bickerstaff's Boston almanack, or, The federal calendar, for the year of our redemption, 1788.( Book )

30 editions published in 1787 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bickerstaff's genuine almanack, for the year of our Lord 1798 . : Calculated for the meridian of Boston, in America. Latitude 42 degrees, 25 m. north. : [Six lines of verse] by Benjamin West( Book )

21 editions published in 1797 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fleeming's register for New-England and Nova-Scotia : With all the British lists ; and an almanack for 1772, being leap year. Calculated for the meridian of Boston( Book )

24 editions published between 1771 and 2005 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bickerstaff's genuine Boston almanack, or, Federal calendar, for 1792.( Book )

23 editions published between 1791 and 2005 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bickerstaff's Boston almanack, for the year of our redemption, 1785 ... : Fitted for the meridian of Boston, lat. 42' 25° n by Isaac Bickerstaff( Book )

18 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bickerstaff's Boston almanack, for the year of our redemption 1775 ... : Calculated for the meridian of Boston, N.E. lat. 42' 25° n. by Benjamin West( Book )

20 editions published between 1774 and 2005 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bickerstaff's Boston almanack, for the year of our redemption, 1778 ... : Calculated for the meredian [sic] of Boston, lat. 42' 25° n. ...( Book )

21 editions published between 1777 and 2005 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bickerstaff's genuine Boston almanack, for the year of our redemption, 1786 : ... Fitted for the meridian of Boston, lat. 42' 25$ [sic] n( Book )

14 editions published between 1785 and 2005 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bickerstaff's Boston almanack. For the year of our Lord, 1772( Book )

13 editions published between 1771 and 2005 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.54 for Bickerstaf ... to 0.94 for An almanac ...)

Alternative Names
Benjamin West amerikansk astronom

Benjamin West (astronomer) Amerikaans astronoom (-1813)

بنجامین وست ستاره‌شناس آمریکایی

Languages
English (469)