WorldCat Identities

Hay, John 1546-1607

Overview
Works: 50 works in 172 publications in 7 languages and 601 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Church history  Controversial literature  Introductions  Apologetic writings  Commentaries  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Hay
Catholic tractates of the sixteenth century, 1573-1600: by Thomas Graves Law( Book )

14 editions published between 1901 and 2013 in English and Scots and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De rebvs iaponicis, indicis, et pervanis epistolæ recentiores by John Hay( Book )

35 editions published between 1605 and 1977 in 3 languages and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliotheca sancta by Sisto( Book )

13 editions published between 1591 and 1626 in Latin and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second edition of the first bibliography of Biblical literature, citing over 1500 authors and 4000 individual works
Fragstück Des Christlichen Glaubens an die neuwe Sectische Predigkandten by John Hay( Book )

16 editions published between 1585 and 1587 in German and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cette traduction allemande de la diatribe contre les calvinistes du jésuite écossais John Hay (1546-1607), par le curé de Fribourg Sebastian Werro (1555-1614), qui y a ajouté une deuxième partie de son cru, constitue le premier imprimé sorti de lʼofficine typographique d'Abraham Gemperlin, première imprimerie du canton de Fribourg
Demandes faictes aux ministres d'escossi : touchant la religion Chrestienne, par M. Iean Hay escossois, de la compagnie de Iesus, professeur en theologie, en l'vniuersité de Tournon. by John Hay( Book )

13 editions published between 1583 and 1584 in French and English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De rebus Peruanis, Rdi P. Dieghi de Torres, Societatis Iesu Presbyteri commentarius by Diego de Torres Bollo( Book )

6 editions published in 1604 in Latin and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Certaine demandes concerning the Christian religion and discipline, proponed to the ministers of the new pretended kirk of Scotland, be Iohne Hay by John Hay( Book )

6 editions published in 1580 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iapponiensis imperii admirabilis commvtatio exposita litteris ad reuerendum admodum p. Claudium Aquauiua praepositum generalem Soc. Iesv by Valentim Carvalho( Book )

5 editions published in 1604 in Latin and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Certaine demandes concerning the Christian religion, 1580 by John Hay( Book )

4 editions published between 1580 and 1971 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De rebvs pervanis, Rdi. P. Dieghi de Torres ... commentarius, à Ioanne Hayo ... ex italo in latinum conuersus by Diego de Torres Bollo( Book )

4 editions published in 1604 in Latin and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A true report of the imprisonnement of Iohn Nicols by William Allen( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De rebvs Iaponicis by John Hay( Book )

1 edition published in 1605 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La defense des demandes proposees aux ministres de Calvin touchant ses blasphemes by John Hay( Book )

2 editions published in 1586 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Antimoine, Aux Responses, Qve Th. De Beze Faict A Trente Sept Demandes de deux cents & six, Proposees Aux Ministres d'Escosse by John Hay( Book )

2 editions published in 1588 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Response aux cinq premieres et principales demandes de F. Iean Hay, moine Iesuite aux ministres escossois by Théodore de Bèze( Book )

2 editions published between 1586 and 1981 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.53 for Demandes f ... to 0.94 for De rebvs p ...)

Alternative Names
Haius, Johannes

Hay Jan

Hay, Jan, 1546-1607

Hay, Jan1546 1607

Hay Jean

Hay, Jean, 1546-1607

Hay, Jean1546 1607

Hay, John 1546-1607

Hay, John 1546-1607 S.J.

Hay, John, S.J., 1546-1607

Hayo, Ioannes (SI)

Hayus, Ioannes.

Hayus, Ioannes 1546-1607

Hayus, Joannes 1546-1607

Hayus, Joannes1546 1607

Hayus, Johannes.

Hayus, John.

John Hay Hay, John (1547–1607), Jesuit

John Hay Jesuit, geboren 1547

John Hay Jésuite, né 1547

John Hay Scottish Jesuit, born 1547

Scotus

Languages
Latin (70)

English (28)

French (20)

German (15)

Scots (2)

Italian (1)

Dutch (1)