WorldCat Identities

Upton, George P. (George Putnam) 1834-1919

Overview
Works: 167 works in 705 publications in 2 languages and 9,175 library holdings
Genres: Stories, plots, etc  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Concert programs  History  Records and correspondence  Fiction  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Creator
Classifications: MT95, 780.072
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George P Upton
 
Most widely held works by George P Upton
The standard operas; their plots and their music by George P Upton( Book )

91 editions published between 1885 and 2016 in English and held by 783 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The operas are described rather than criticised"--Preface
The standard concert guide by George P Upton( Book )

21 editions published between 1909 and 2010 in English and held by 630 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A musical autobiography by Theodore Thomas( Book )

10 editions published in 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 532 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The standard cantatas; their stories, their music, and their composers; a handbook by George P Upton( Book )

32 editions published between 1887 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The standard opera guide by George P Upton( Book )

13 editions published between 1928 and 1975 in English and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woman in music by George P Upton( Book )

34 editions published between 1880 and 2015 in English and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To illustrate the role women have played in the development of music, Upton describes the impact they have had on the lives of composers such as Bach, Mozart, and Handel, and thereby presents unique biographical sketches of the composers
Memories : a story of German love from the German of Max Müller by F. Max Müller( Book )

48 editions published between 1874 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theodore Thomas, a musical autobiography by Theodore Thomas( Book )

15 editions published between 1905 and 1964 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The standard symphonies, their history, their music, and their composers; a handbook by George P Upton( Book )

27 editions published between 1888 and 2015 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Designed as a handbook for the general public, Upton dedicated his book to Theodore Thomas, the founder and music director of the Chicago Symphony Orhcestra. It forms part of a series of books on the different types of Classical music popular at the turn fo the 20th century, and discusses in detail symphonic works by Classical masters from Haydn to Wagner and beyond
Musical memories : my recollections of celebrities of the half century, 1850-1900 by George P Upton( Book )

7 editions published between 1908 and 2015 in English and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The standard opera & concert guide by George P Upton( Book )

9 editions published between 1928 and 1940 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Wagner by Ludwig Nohl( Book )

18 editions published between 1880 and 1902 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Haydn by Ludwig Nohl( Book )

16 editions published between 1880 and 2009 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Liszt by Ludwig Nohl( Book )

10 editions published between 1880 and 1970 in English and German and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The standard light operas : their plots and their music by George P Upton( Book )

11 editions published between 1902 and 2015 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Peregrine Pickle by George P Upton( Book )

15 editions published between 1869 and 2013 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great conflagration. Chicago: its past, present and future by James W Sheahan( Book )

6 editions published between 1871 and 1872 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the great fire which burned most of Chicago from Oct. 8 to Oct. 10, 1871
The standard oratorios: their stories, their music, and their composers; a handbook by George P Upton( Book )

4 editions published between 1906 and 2012 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.30 for The standa ... to 0.84 for Attraction ...)

The standard operas; their plots and their music
Alternative Names
Upton, G. P.

Upton, G. Putnam

Upton, George P.

Upton, George P. 1834-1919

Upton, George P. 1834-1919. tr

Upton, George Putman.

Upton, George Putnam.

Upton, George Putnam 1834-1919

Languages
English (403)

German (1)

Covers
Woman in musicThe great conflagration : Chicago : its past, present and future embracing a detailed narrative of the great conflagration in the north, south and west divisions, origin, progress and results of the fire, prominent buildings burned, character of buildings, losses and insurance, graphic description of the flames, scenes and incidents, loss of life, the flight of the people ; also, a condensed history of Chicago, its population, growth and great public works and a statement of all the great fires of the world