WorldCat Identities

Dawson, Henry B. (Henry Barton) 1821-1889

Overview
Works: 232 works in 547 publications in 1 language and 7,202 library holdings
Genres: History  Military history  Sources  Personal narratives  Trials, litigation, etc  Claims  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Printer, Composer, for, Correspondent
Classifications: F122, 369.12
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry B Dawson
The Sons of Liberty in New York by Henry B Dawson( Book )

16 editions published between 1859 and 2012 in English and held by 578 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Foederalist : a collection of essays, written in favor of the new Constitution as agreed upon by the Foederal convention, September 17, 1787 by Henry B Dawson( Book )

45 editions published between 1863 and 1983 in English and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays written by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison and John Jay under pseudonym of "Publius."
Battles of the United States : by sea and land ; embracing those of the Revolutionary and Indian wars, the War of 1812, and the Mexican War ; with important official documents by Henry B Dawson( Book )

14 editions published between 1858 and 1995 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York City during the American Revolution : being a collection of original papers (now first published) from the manuscripts in the possession of the Mercantile Library Association, of New York City by Mercantile Library Association of the City of New-York( Book )

11 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diary of David How : a private in Colonel Paul Dudley Sargent's regiment of the Massachusetts line, in the army of the American revolution by David How( Book )

20 editions published between 1865 and 1985 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David How was born at Methuen, Massachusetts, in 1758, the son of Deacon James and Jemima How, the third in a family of ten children. He was a minute man and on the Lexington Alarm. He was also one of the number that occumpied Bunker Hill preceding the battle. He enlisted in the army of the Revolution in 1775. After the close of the war, he migrated to New London, New Hampshire, where he purchased land intending to become a farmer. His wife was unwilling to live in the wilderness, and he finally sold the land and moved to Haverhill, Massachusetts, where he went into business. He died in 1842
Correspondence between John Jay and Henry B. Dawson and between James A. Hamilton and Henry B. Dawson concerning the Fœderalist by John Jay( Book )

12 editions published between 1864 and 1975 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State sovereignty : a dialog by Henry B Dawson( Book )

7 editions published between 1861 and 1862 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Westchester County, New York, during the American Revolution by Henry B Dawson( Book )

9 editions published between 1886 and 2012 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Declaration of Independence by the colony of Massachusetts Bay : May 1, 1776 by Henry B Dawson( Book )

7 editions published between 1862 and 2012 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Major-General Israel Putnam. A correspondence, on this subject, with the editor of "The Hartford daily post," by Henry B Dawson( Book )

10 editions published between 1860 and 2012 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The case of Elizabeth Rutgers versus Joshua Waddington : determined in the Mayor's Court, in the city of New York, August 7, 1786 by Elizabeth Rutgers( Book )

8 editions published between 1866 and 2007 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two letters respecting the conduct of Rear Admiral Graves on the coast of the United States, July to November, 1781 by W Graves( Book )

4 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Record of the trial of Joshua Hett Smith, Esq. : for alleged complicity in the treason of Benedict Arnold by Joshua Hett Smith( Book )

11 editions published between 1866 and 2014 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The historical status of the Negro in Connecticut. A paper read before the New Haven Colony Historical Society by William Chauncey Fowler( )

5 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reminiscences of the Park and its vicinity by Henry B Dawson( Book )

7 editions published between 1855 and 1977 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Gazette series( Book )

4 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Park and its vicinity, in the city of New York by Henry B Dawson( Book )

4 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vindication of volume first of the Collections of the Vermont Historical Society from the attacks of the New York Historical Magazine. by Hilland Hall by Hiland Hall( Book )

5 editions published between 1871 and 2000 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mary D. Dusenberry, plaintiff and respondent, against Henry B. Dawson, impleaded by Henry B Dawson( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.38 for The Sons o ... to 1.00 for Diary coll ...)

Alternative Names
Dawson, Henry Barton 1821-1889

Henry B. Dawson American historian

Henry B. Dawson Amerikaans historicus (1821-1889)

Languages
English (238)