WorldCat Identities

Dunlap, John 1747-1812

Overview
Works: 299 works in 446 publications in 3 languages and 4,035 library holdings
Genres: Newspapers  History  Popular works  Sources  Prospectuses  Treaties  Poetry  Rules  Constitution  Almanacs 
Roles: Printer, Author, Book producer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Dunlap
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Dunlap
The Pennsylvania packet, and daily advertiser( )

in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dunlap and Claypoole's American daily advertiser( )

in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dunlap's Pennsylvania packet, or, The general advertiser( )

in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philadelp[hia ...] Proposals for printing by subsc[ription] a weekly news-paper, [called] the Pennsylvania pack[et] and general advertiser by John Dunlap( Book )

11 editions published in 1771 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This day is published, and to be sold by John Dunlap, in Market-Street, Philadelphia, A father's legacy to his daughters. By the late Dr. Gregory, of Edinburgh by John Dunlap( Book )

9 editions published in 1775 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Just published, and to be sold by John Dunlap : at the Newest Printing-Office, in Market-Street, Philadelphia, Father Abraham's almanack, for the year 1772 by John Dunlap( Book )

8 editions published in 1771 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Pennsylvanische Gazette, oder Der allgemeine amerikanische Zeitungs=Schreiber( )

in German and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A summary view of the rights of British America : Set forth in some resolutions intended for the inspection of the present delegates of the people of Virginia, now in convention. by Thomas Jefferson( Book )

2 editions published in 1774 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old man's guide to health and longer life : with rules for diet, exercise & physick for preserving a good constitution, and preventing disorders in a bad one by John Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 1775 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"First published in 1750, [the book] is a lifestyle guide to longevity and good health. Written in a age when the majority of the population didn't live to see their fiftieth birthday, Hill's book provides practical advice on diet, exercise, and lifestyle, including sleep and emotional health. ..."--Back cover
Rules and articles for the better government of the troops raised, or to be raised and kept in pay by and at the expence of the United States of America by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1776 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Definitive treaty between Great-Britain and the United States of America, signed at Paris the 3d day of September, 1783 by Great Britain( Book )

2 editions published in 1783 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Juliet Grenville: or, The history of the human heart : Three volumes in two. by Henry Brooke( Book )

2 editions published in 1774 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.35 for Letter, [1 ... to 0.99 for Dunlap, Jo ...)

Alternative Names
John Dunlap American printer

Languages
English (97)

German (3)

French (1)