WorldCat Identities

Mayor, John E. B. (John Eyton Bickersteth) 1825-1910

Overview
Works: 432 works in 1,107 publications in 5 languages and 5,355 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sermons  Poetry  Church history  Controversial literature  Bibliography  Sources  Biography 
Roles: Editor, Author, cnm, Commentator for written text, Former owner, Other, Correspondent, Creator, ed, Honoree, Collector
Classifications: PA2061, 470.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John E. B Mayor
The English works of John Fisher, Bishop of Rochester (born, 1459; died, June 22, 1535) by John Fisher( Book )

67 editions published between 1876 and 1999 in English and English, Middle and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Bishop John Fisher was a scholar and theologian of European reputation, famous as a preacher and author of the first sermon-sequence to be printed in English. He was beheaded for his refusal to take Henry VIII's Oath of Supremacy and pursued after his death by the enmity of the king, who suppressed his books and sought to blacken his name." "The figure of John Fisher links the age of late medieval piety with the growth of Christian humanism and the new learning which, as a friend of Erasmus, he introduced as chancellor of Cambridge University. His English writings are distinctive for their structured elegance and clarity. This new edition contains sermons written during the last fifteen years of Fisher's life, including a previously unpublished eyewitness account of the Field of Cloth of Gold celebrations, and devotional works composed while he was a prisoner in the Tower of London."--BOOK JACKET
Thirteen satires of Juvenal by Juvenal( Book )

81 editions published between 1872 and 1979 in 5 languages and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The scholemaster by Roger Ascham( Book )

27 editions published between 1863 and 1967 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1570, second edition 1572
The Journal of philology( )

in English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ricardi de Cirencestria Speculum historiale de gestis regum Angliæ. From the copy in the Public library, Cambridge by Richard de Cirencester( Book )

51 editions published between 1863 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Q. Septimi Florentis Tertulliani Apologeticus : the text of Oehler by Tertullian( Book )

20 editions published between 1917 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the College of St. John the evangelist, Cambridge by Thomas Baker( Book )

14 editions published between 1869 and 2009 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Latin Heptateuch : published piecemeal by the French printer William Morel (1560) and the French Benedictines, E. Martène (1733) and J.B. Pitra (1852-88) by John E. B Mayor( Book )

19 editions published between 1889 and 2010 in English and Latin and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographical clue to Latin literature by John E. B Mayor( Book )

7 editions published between 1875 and 2010 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cicero's second Philippic by Marcus Tullius Cicero( Book )

28 editions published between 1861 and 1952 in 3 languages and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pliny's letters, book III by Pliny( Book )

11 editions published between 1880 and 1889 in 3 languages and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirteen satires of Juvenal by Juvenal( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nicholas Ferrar : two lives by John Ferrar( Book )

13 editions published between 1855 and 1968 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Franz Heinrich Reusch by John E. B Mayor( Book )

15 editions published in 1901 in English and Undetermined and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Journal of classical and sacred philology( )

in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirteen satires of Juvenal by Juvenal( Book )

7 editions published between 1877 and 1880 in Latin and English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Venerabilis Bedae Historiae ecclesiasticae gentis Anglorum, libri III IV by Bede( Book )

17 editions published between 1878 and 1893 in 3 languages and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Admissions to the college of St. John the Evangelist in the University of Cambridge by St. John's College (University of Cambridge)( Book )

3 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Ambrose Bonwicke, by his father by Ambrose Bonwicke( Book )

4 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mayor's Juvenal "Thirteen satires" by John E. B Mayor( Book )

8 editions published in 2007 in 3 languages and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.55 for Nicholas F ... to 0.83 for Franz Hein ...)

Mayor's Juvenal "Thirteen satires"
Alternative Names
Iohannes Eyton Bickersteth Mayor

John Eyton Bickersteth Mayor britischer Klassischer Philologe

John Eyton Bickersteth Mayor Brits Esperantist (1825-1910)

John Eyton Bickersteth Mayor English classical scholar

John Eyton Bickersteth Mayor filólogo clásico y esperantista

Mayor, Eyton B. 1825-1910

Mayor, J. E. B. 1825-1910

Mayor, John E. 1825-1910

Mayor, John E. B.

Mayor, John Eyton Bickersteth

Mayor, John Eyton Bickersteth 1825-1910

Languages
Covers
History of the College of St. John the evangelist, CambridgeMayor's Juvenal "Thirteen satires"