WorldCat Identities

Harrison, William 1534-1593

Overview
Works: 89 works in 301 publications in 2 languages and 5,848 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Pictorial works  Sources  Arthurian romances  Fiction  Chronologies  Drama 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Classifications: DA610, 942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Harrison
Chronicle and romance; Froissart, Malory, Holinshed by Jean Froissart( Book )

28 editions published between 1909 and 1994 in English and French and held by 1,032 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains the Chronicles of Froissart, The Holy Grail by Sir Thomas Malory and a description of Elizabethan England by William Harrison for Hoinshed's Chronicles
The description of England by William Harrison( Book )

14 editions published between 1587 and 1994 in English and held by 824 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a portrait of daily life in Tudor England, including food and diet, laws, clothing, punishments for criminals, languages, lodging, and the appearance of the people
Elizabethan England by William Harrison( Book )

39 editions published between 1800 and 2012 in English and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holinshed's Chronicles of England, Scotland, and Ireland by Raphael Holinshed( Book )

in English and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Along with Hall's Chronicles, the lengthy six-volume text, known as Holinshed's Chronicles of England, Scotland and Ireland, was consulted as a source for most of Shakespeare's history plays. Seen here is the first volume of the work, containing a large portion of early English history
Harrison's Description of England in Shakspere's youth : being the second and third books of his Description of Britaine and England by William Harrison( Book )

28 editions published between 1877 and 2016 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harrison's Description of England in Shakespere's youth. Being the second and third books of his Description of Britaine and England by William Harrison( Book )

12 editions published between 1877 and 1976 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[The chronicles of England, Scotland and Ireland by Raphael Holinshed( Book )

5 editions published between 1586 and 1587 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first and second volumes of Chronicles : comprising 1. The description and historie of England, 2. The description and historie of Ireland, 3. The description and historie of Scotland by Raphael Holinshed( Book )

20 editions published between 1585 and 1723 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harrison's Description of England in Shakspere's youth by William Harrison( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ripon millenary, a record of the festival. Also a history of the city, arranged under its wakemen and mayors from the year 1400 by William Harrison( Book )

7 editions published between 1892 and 2016 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ... chronicles of England, Scotlande, and Irelande by Raphael Holinshed( Book )

3 editions published in 1577 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of Elizabethan England by William Harrison( )

6 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harrison's description of England in Shakspere's youth. Being the second and third books of his 'Description of Britaine and England.' by William Harrison( Book )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicle and romance : Froissart, Malory, Holinshed : with introductions, notes and illustrations( Book )

4 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holinshed's Chronicles of England, Scotland, and Ireland, in six volumes by Raphael Holinshed( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.04 for Descriptio ... to 0.94 for The first ...)

The description of England
Alternative Names
William Harrison Englischer anglikanischer Priester, geboren 1534

William Harrison English clergyman

William Harrison English clergyman, born 1534

Languages
English (216)

French (1)

Covers