WorldCat Identities

عبد الرحمن، عمر

Overview
Works: 20 works in 34 publications in 3 languages and 167 library holdings
Genres: Trials, litigation, etc  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: KRM174.J36, 297.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about عبد الرحمن، عمر
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by عبد الرحمن، عمر
Mawqif al-Qurʼān min khuṣūmih by ʻUmar ʻAbd al-Raḥmān( Book )

4 editions published in 2006 in Arabic and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Koran; evidence, authority, etc.; apostasy; Islam; apologetic work
The present rulers and Islam : are they Muslims or not by ʻUmar ʻAbd al-Raḥmān( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mīthāq al-ʻamal al-Islāmī by Nājiḥ Ibrāhīm( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in Arabic and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kalimat ḥaqq : murāfaʻat ʻAbd al-Raḥmān fī qaḍīyat al-Jihād by ʻUmar ʻAbd al-Raḥmān( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in Arabic and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kalima ḥaqq by ʻUmar ʻAbd al-Raḥmān( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in Arabic and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gençlere gizli nasihatlar : 2. kısım by ʻUmar ʻAbd al-Raḥmān( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in Turkish, Ottoman and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EXPLORING HIGH PRECISION RADIOTHERAPY TECHNOLOGIES by ʻUmar ʻAbd al-Raḥmān( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Challenging a dogma; AJCC 8th staging system is not sufficient to predict outcomes of patients with malignant pleural mesothelioma( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Highlights: SEER database (2004–2013) has been accessed. The prognostic performance of both the 6th and 8th AJCC editions is unsatisfactory. There is a need for a more practical and prognostically relevant staging system for MPM. Abstract: Background: The 8th edition of malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC) staging system has been published. The current analysis aims to evaluate its performance in a population-based setting among patients recorded within the surveillance, epidemiology and end results (SEER) database. Methods: SEER database (2004–2013) has been accessed through SEER*Stat program and AJCC 8th edition stage groups were reconstructed. Survival analyses (overall and cancer-specific) were conducted according to 6th and 8th editions through Kaplan-Meier analysis. Cox-regression multivariate model was also utilized for pair wise comparisons between different prognostic groups for overall and cancer-specific survival. Results: A total of 5382 patients with MPM were identified in the period from 2004 to 2013. According to the 6th edition, significant pair wise P values for overall survival included: IA vs. III (P = 0.027); IA vs. IV: P < 0.0001; IB vs. IV: P < 0.0001; II vs. III: P < 0.0001; II vs. IV: P < 0.0001; III vs. IV: P < 0.0001). According to the 8th edition, significant pair wise P values for overall survival included: all stages vs. IV: P < 0.0001; IA vs. II: P = 0.046; IA vs. IIIA: P = 0.022; IA vs. IIIB: P < 0.0001; IB vs. II: P < 0.0001; IB vs. IIIB: P < 0.0001; II vs. IIIA: P < 0.0001; IIIA vs. IIIB: P < 0.0001). C-index for 6th edition was 0.539 (SE: 0.008; 95% CI: 0.524–0.555); while C-index for 8th edition was 0.540 (SE: 0.008; 95% CI: 0.525–0.556). Based on the above findings, a simplified staging system was proposed and overall and cancer-specific survivals were evaluated according to the simplified system. For overall and cancer-specific survival assessment, P values for all pair wise comparisons among different stages were significant (<0.01). Conclusion: The prognostic performance of both the 6th and 8th AJCC editions is unsatisfactory; there is a need for a more practical and prognostically relevant staging system for MPM
al-Taṭwīr al-tiknūlūjī wa-dawruhu fī al-tanāfus al-ṣināʻī by ʻUmar ʻAbd al-Raḥmān( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Arabic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Kalimat ḥaqq : murāfaʻat al-Duktūr ʻUmar ʻAbd al-Raḥmān fī qaḍīyat al-Jihād by ʻUmar ʻAbd al-Raḥmān( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in Arabic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

CLINICAL ONCOLOGY TIPS AND TRICKS by ʻUmar ʻAbd al-Raḥmān( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Exploring systemic options for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma by ʻUmar ʻAbd al-Raḥmān( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.04 for Gençlere ... to 0.89 for Exploring ...)

Alternative Names
Abdel-Rahman, Omar 1938-

Abdel Rahman, Omar, 1938-2017

Omar Abd al-Rahman religioso egiziano

Omar Abdel Rahman

Omar Abdel-Rahman Egyptian cleric, imprisoned for conspiracy in United States

Omar Abdel-Rahman Egyptian criminal

Omar Abdel-Rahman líder musulmán egipcio condenado a cadena perpetua en EEUU por conspiración sediciosa

Omar Abdel-Rahman theoloog uit Egypte

Ömer Abdurrahman

Umar Abd ar-Rahman ägyptischer Kleriker

Umar Abdulrahman

Умар Абдуррахман

טיוטה:עומאר עבדל רחמן

עומאר עבד א-רחמאן מנהיג מוסלמי וטרוריסט מצרי

خومينى مصر

عبد الرحمن، عمر

عبد الرحمن، عمر، 1938-

عمر عبد الرحمن، 1938-

عمر عبد الرحمن الهی‌دان مصری

عمر عبد الرحمن عالم أزهري مصري

オマル・アブドッラフマーン

奧瑪·阿布圖-拉曼

Languages