WorldCat Identities

Partridge, Bellamy 1877-1960

Overview
Works: 42 works in 188 publications in 3 languages and 5,392 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Fiction  History  Historical fiction  Local history  Anecdotes  Personal correspondence  Political fiction  Humorous fiction  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Creator, Composer
Classifications: PS3531.A718, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bellamy Partridge
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Bellamy Partridge
Country lawyer by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

38 editions published between 1939 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 1,005 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As we were; family life in America, 1850-1900 by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

9 editions published between 1946 and 2002 in English and held by 803 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Excuse my dust by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

15 editions published between 1931 and 1951 in English and Undetermined and held by 520 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Life in a small New York town at the beginning of the automobile era." Cf. Hanna, A. Mirror for the nation
Fill 'er up! the story of fifty years of motoring by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

8 editions published between 1952 and 1959 in English and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

January thaw by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

12 editions published between 1945 and 1951 in English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Billy Howe by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

6 editions published between 1932 and 2006 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Big family by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

13 editions published between 1941 and 1942 in English and Undetermined and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Story of the Partridge family and their eight children, set against the social background of the 1880's in the upper New York state town of Phelps
Amundsen : the splendid Norseman by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

16 editions published between 1922 and 1953 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A full-scale biography of the Norwegian explorer, who was the first to reach the South Pole
An imperial saga; the Roosevelt family in America by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

6 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Big freeze by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in Undetermined and English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Building of New York City's lifeline, the Croton Aqueduct in the 1840's
The Ainsley case; one of the true cases of the country lawyer of upstate New York whose memoirs have been read so widely by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old oaken bucket by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

3 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humorous novel about the efforts of a Garden Club to preserve an old Connecticut house
Going, going, gone! by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sube Cane by Bellamy Partridge( )

5 editions published between 1917 and 2010 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Horse and buggy by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

2 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Get a horse by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

2 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cousins by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

2 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A pretty pickle by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

3 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kept in locked case
The Roosevelt family in America by Bellamy Partridge( Book )

9 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barnum Festival : first annual celebration in honor of the great Phineas Taylor Barnum( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An annual celebration in honor of showman P.T. Barnum, a Bridgeport benefactor who served as Mayor and State Representative to Hartford
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.29 for Herbert V. ... to 0.80 for Letter of ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityBailey, Thomas, 1877-1960

Bellamy Partridge born 1877; died 1960

Partridge, Bellamy, 1877-

Partridge, Edward Bellamy

Partridge, Edward Bellamy 1877-1960

Languages
English (159)

German (4)

French (1)