WorldCat Identities

Bailey, Cyril 1871-1957

Overview
Works: 169 works in 922 publications in 8 languages and 11,417 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Didactic poetry, Latin  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Concordances 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Author of introduction, ed, Other, Commentator, Arranger
Classifications: PA6483.E5, 871.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Cyril Bailey
 
Most widely held works by Cyril Bailey
The legacy of Rome by Cyril Bailey( Book )
94 editions published between 1900 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,861 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book is an endeavour to trace in many fields the extent of the inheritance which the modern world owes to Ancient Rome. The chapters have been written independently, and it will be seen that they are not all on the same plan. Some writers have described the contribution of Rome to civilization, and have left it to the reader to infer the extent of the legacy; others have traced the steps by which the legacy has come to us, and to this subject Professor Foligno has devoted a valuable chapter. - Editor's note
The Stoic and Epicurean philosophers; the complete extant writings of Epicurus, Epictetus, Lucretius, Marcus Aurelius by Whitney J Oates( Book )
5 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 1,069 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
From the Dust Jacket: In the writings of Epicurus, Epictetus, Lucretius and Marcus Aurelius, Greek and Roman philosophy comes into its fullest flowering. The advocates of the principles of virtue and pleasure are brought together into a single inexpensive volume for the first time; hitherto their works were obtainable only in separate, expensive editions. The four thinkers here represented have been brilliantly translated by Cyril Bailey, H.A.J. Munro, P.E. Matheson and George Long. In addition, Cleanthes' famous poem Hymn to Zeus and Matthew Arnold's Essay on Marcus Aurelius are included
The Greek atomists and Epicurus, a study by Cyril Bailey( Book )
38 editions published between 1928 and 1978 in English and held by 1,063 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Oxford book of Greek verse by Gilbert Murray( Book )
17 editions published between 1930 and 1967 in 3 languages and held by 762 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lucretius: On the nature of things ; and, The Discourses of Epictetus ; and, The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius by Titus Lucretius Carus( Book )
30 editions published between 1910 and 2010 in English and Latin and held by 757 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Once we understand this, we free ourselves of superstitious fears, becoming as human and as godlike as we can be. The poem, then, is about the universe and how human beings ought to live in it. Epicurean physics and morality converge
Phases in the religion of ancient Rome by Cyril Bailey( Book )
47 editions published between 1932 and 1975 in English and held by 747 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Religion in Virgil by Cyril Bailey( Book )
31 editions published between 1935 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 693 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lucreti De rerum natura libri sex by Titus Lucretius Carus( Book )
55 editions published between 1898 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 640 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Epicurus, the extant remains by Epicurus( Book )
74 editions published between 1926 and 2000 in 6 languages and held by 599 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The mind of Rome by Cyril Bailey( Book )
13 editions published between 1926 and 1980 in English and held by 443 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Titi Lvcreti Cari De rervm natvra libri sex by Titus Lucretius Carus( Book )
48 editions published between 1947 and 1998 in 4 languages and held by 370 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The religion of ancient Rome by Cyril Bailey( Book )
30 editions published between 1907 and 2010 in English and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
De rerum natura by Titus Lucretius Carus( Book )
6 editions published between 1921 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Text in Latin; introduction and notes in English
Greek poetry and life; essays presented to Gilbert Murray on his seventieth birthday, January 2, 1936 by Gilbert Murray( Book )
3 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
P. Ovidi Nasonis Fastorvm liber III by Ovid( Book )
24 editions published between 1921 and 1961 in 4 languages and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lucreti De rerum natura libri sex by Titus Lucretius Carus( Book )
69 editions published between 1898 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
De rerum natura libri sex; quintum recensuit Joseph Martin by Titus Lucretius Carus( Book )
45 editions published between 1898 and 2002 in 4 languages and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Epicurus : the extant remains of the Greek text by Epicurus( Book )
2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hugh Percy Allen by Cyril Bailey( Book )
9 editions published in 1948 in English and Undetermined and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Director of the Royal College of Music, 1918-1937
L'Héritage de la Grèce et de Rome by M. I Finley( Book )
4 editions published in 1992 in French and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.33 for Lucretius: ... to 1.00 for Cyril Bail ...)
Alternative Names
Bailey, Cyrill 1871-1957
Bailey, Cyrillus.
Bailey, Cyrillus 1871-1957
Bailey, Cyrillvs 1871-1957
Bailey, Cyrilus 1871-1957
Languages
Covers