WorldCat Identities

Souden, David

Overview
Works: 78 works in 226 publications in 4 languages and 3,557 library holdings
Genres: History  Pictorial works  Exhibition catalogs  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Writer of accompanying material
Classifications: HB161, 936.2319
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Souden
Stonehenge revealed by David Souden( Book )

14 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and Italian and held by 967 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Combines a collection of full-color photographs of Stonehenge with the latest archaeological discoveries of who were the people that created the monument, including where they lived, how they survived, and how they amassed their wealth and power
Migration and society in early modern England( Book )

10 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Thomas Robert Malthus by T. R Malthus( Book )

21 editions published between 1986 and 2002 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Past Masters The Works of Thomas Robert Malthus full-text database contains the major works of Thomas Robert Malthus, and is based on the Pickering Masters edition by E.A. Wrigley and David Souden and published by W. Pickering in London, 1986
Pilgrimage by David Souden( Book )

4 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and German and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1. Allahabad and the Kumbh Mela -- 2. Amritsar and the golden temple -- 3. Corn Mountain and the Zuñi Pueblo -- 4. Czestochowa -- 5. El Rocio -- 6. Fatima and Lamego -- 7. Guadalupe -- 8. Jerusalem -- 9. Kataragama and Adam's Peak -- 10. Kyoto -- 11. Lourdes -- 12. Mecca and the Hajj -- 13. Mount Kailas -- 14. Pandharpur -- 15. Rome -- 16. Ste. Anne de Beaupré -- 17. Salt Lake City -- 18. Santiago de Compostela -- 19. Tarekeswar -- 20. The battlefields of World War I
Hampton Court Palace : the official illustrated history by Lucy Worsley( Book )

4 editions published between 2005 and 2012 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Victorian village by David Souden( Book )

10 editions published between 1991 and 1997 in English and Japanese and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beauty, sex and power : a story of debauchery and decadent art at the late Stuart court (1660-1714) by Brett Dolman( Book )

5 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Wild, the Beautiful and the Damned, explores the meaning of beauty, and the lives and loves of the courtesans and libertines who lived and died in the Stuart Court during the reigns of Charles II, James II, William III & Mary II and Anne (1660-1714). See portraits of Charles II's principal mistresses, including Nell Gwyn and Barbara Villiers, brought together at the palace for the first time.--http://www.hrp.org.uk
The royal palaces of London by David Souden( Book )

5 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War of the unknown warriors : memories of Britain, 1939-45 by David Souden( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This land of England by David Souden( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

England's world heritage by John Hedgecoe( Book )

4 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Hampton Court Palace by David Souden( Book )

3 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overzicht in woord en beeld van de gescheidenis van de voormalige koninklijke residentie in het zuidwesten van Groot-Londen
Ancient inventions( Visual )

5 editions published between 1998 and 2008 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terry Jones looks at the many inventions and ideas that seem unique and modern, but are actually centuries old. In this episode we explore the beginnings of streetlights, the use of natural gas, and other inventions used in ancient cities
Essays on population by T. R Malthus( Book )

11 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wimpole Hall, Cambridgeshire by David Souden( Book )

5 editions published between 1991 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on the principle of population : the first edition (1798) with introduction and bibliography by T. R Malthus( Book )

8 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Thomas Robert Malthus by T. R Malthus( Book )

8 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Definitions in political economy : with index to the Works of Malthus by T. R Malthus( Book )

9 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Principles of political economy, considered with a view to their practical application by T. R Malthus( Book )

6 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Byng's tours : the journals of the Hon. John Byng 1781-1792 by John Byng( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.11 for Pilgrimage ... to 0.84 for Essays on ...)

Stonehenge revealed
Alternative Names
スーデン, デイヴィッド

Languages
Covers
PilgrimageHampton Court Palace : the official illustrated historyThe royal palaces of LondonWar of the unknown warriors : memories of Britain, 1939-45England's world heritageWimpole Hall, Cambridgeshire