WorldCat Identities

Weir, John F. (John Ferguson) 1841-1926

Overview
Works: 88 works in 143 publications in 1 language and 1,243 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition catalogs  Photographs  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: ND237.W3975, 759.749
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John F Weir
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John F Weir
The way, the nature and means of revelation by John F Weir( Book )

10 editions published between 1889 and 2013 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A memorial catalogue of the paintings of Sanford Robinson Gifford by Sanford Robinson Gifford( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human destiny in the light of revelation by John F Weir( Book )

3 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Trumbull : a brief sketch of his life, to which is added a catalogue of his works by John F Weir( )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A memorial catalogue of the paintings of Sanford Robinson Gifford, N.A by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( Book )

5 editions published between 1881 and 1993 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revelation and the life to come by John F Weir( Book )

3 editions published between 1916 and 2012 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The memorial collection of the works of the late Sanford R. Gifford( Book )

2 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fiftieth anniversary of the School of the Fine Arts, Yale University by John F Weir( Book )

4 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American art: its progress and prospects by John F Weir( Book )

4 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The revival of handicraft by John F Weir( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The colonization of Brazil to 1580 by John F Weir( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Painter's art by John F Weir( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The recollections of John Ferguson Weir, Director of the Yale School of the Fine Arts, 1869-1913 by John F Weir( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Forging the Shaft by John F Weir( )

1 edition published in 1874 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
"Forging the shaft,"( Book )

1 edition published in 1880 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The recollections of John Ferguson Weir, 1869-1913 by John F Weir( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Forging the shaft: a welding heat by John F Weir( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Oil on canvas, 52 1/16" x 73 1/4". Metropolitan Museum. #01.7. Gift of Lyman G. Bloomingdale, 1901"--Catalog
American Art: Its Progress and Prospects by John F Weir( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(dlps) article: acf4325.3-01.001:35
Memorial address. [Jervis McEntee: American landscape painter; born at Rondout, New York, 1828; member National Academy, 1861; died January 27, 1891] by John F Weir( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Ferguson Weir : the labor of art by Betsy Fahlman( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Ferguson Weir: The Labor of Art contains over 140 illustrations, seven in color. In addition, a detailed chronology of Weir's life is contained in an appendix
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.45 for John Fergu ... to 0.99 for [Worthingt ...)

John Ferguson Weir : the labor of art
Alternative Names
John F. Weir

John Ferguson Weir

John Ferguson Weir American painter and sculptor

John Ferguson Weir Amerikaans kunstschilder (1841-1926)

John Ferguson Weir US-amerikanischer Maler, Bildhauer und Autor

Weir, John F.

Weir, John F. b. 1841

Weir, John F. (John Ferguson), b. 1841

Weir, John Ferguson

Weir, John Ferguson 1841-1926

Weir, John Fergusun

Languages
English (68)

Covers