WorldCat Identities

Watt, Robert 1774-1819

Overview
Works: 42 works in 176 publications in 2 languages and 1,326 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Bibliographies  Catalogs  History  Biographies  Vital statistics  Bio-bibliography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: Z2001, 015.42
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Robert Watt
Bibliotheca britannica ; or, A general index to British and foreign literature by Robert Watt( Book )

55 editions published between 1824 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 655 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliotheca Britannica; or, A general index to British and foreign literature by Robert Watt( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliotheca Britannica, or A general index to British and foreign literature by Robert Watt( Book )

28 editions published between 1824 and 1995 in English and Latin and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cases of diabetes, consumption, &c., with observations on the history and treatment of disease in general by Robert Watt( Book )

6 editions published in 1808 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the life and works of Dr. Robert Watt, author of the 'Bibliotheca Britannica' by James Finlayson( )

3 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An inquiry into the relative mortality of the principal diseases of children, and the numbers who have died under 10 years of age in Glasgow, during the last thirty years by Robert Watt( )

7 editions published between 1813 and 1888 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliotheca Britannica : or, A general index to British and foreign literature by Robert Watt( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

References to the earliest dental literature in Bibliotheca Britannica : a general index to British and foreign literature by Robert Watt( )

2 editions published in 1824 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Bibliotheca britannica", or a General index to British and foreign literature, by Robert Watt, ... In two parts : authors and subjects by Robert Watt( Book )

1 edition published in 1824 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the influence of vaccination on other diseases, and on population in general by Robert Watt( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treatise on the history, nature and treatment of chincough : including a variety of cases and dissections by Robert Watt( Book )

5 editions published in 1813 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probably the first book on whooping cough
A bibliography of Robert Watt by Robert Watt( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cases of periodical jactitation, or chorea by Robert Watt( )

3 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Disputatio medica, inauguralis, de scarlatina anginosa by Robert Watt( Book )

2 editions published in 1803 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.46 for Treatise o ... to 0.95 for "Bibliothe ...)

Alternative Names
Robert Watt Scottish physician and bibliographer

Languages
English (136)

Latin (2)