WorldCat Identities

Whitney, Orson F. (Orson Ferguson) 1855-1931

Overview
Works: 109 works in 242 publications in 1 language and 990 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Poetry  Pictorial works  Music  Genealogy 
Roles: Composer
Classifications: F826, 979.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Orson F Whitney Publications about Orson F Whitney
Publications by  Orson F Whitney Publications by Orson F Whitney
posthumous Publications by Orson F Whitney, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Orson F Whitney
Life of Heber C. Kimball : an apostle, the father and founder of the British mission by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
26 editions published between 1888 and 2013 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Heber Chase Kimball was born 14 June 1801 at Sheldon, Franklin County, Vermont. He died 22 June 1868 in Salt Lake City, Utah
Popular history of Utah by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
7 editions published between 1916 and 1991 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elias : an epic of the ages by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
11 editions published between 1900 and 2008 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The strength of the "Mormon" position by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
14 editions published between 1917 and 1965 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The Mormon prophet's tragedy;" a review of an article by the late John Hay, published originally in the Atlantic Monthly for December, 1869, and republished in the Saints Herald of June 21, 1905 by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
7 editions published between 1905 and 1999 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Love and the light; an idyl of the Westland by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
3 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The making of a state; a school history of Utah by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
4 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The poetical writings of Orson F. Whitney; poems and poetic prose by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
8 editions published between 1889 and 1983 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Baptism--the birth of water and of spirit by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
17 editions published between 1925 and 1965 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Mormon" activities; an answer to questions concerning the practical workings of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
5 editions published between 1913 and 1975 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elias, an epic of the ages by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
7 editions published between 1914 and 1930 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Saturday night thoughts : a series of dissertations on spiritual, historical and philosophic themes by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
4 editions published between 1921 and 1927 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gospel themes; a treatise on salient features of "Mormonism," written for, and dedicated to the High Priests, Seventies and Elders of the Church of Jesus Christ of L.D.S by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Utah and her people : containing a sketch of Utah and Mormonism, the doctrine of the Mormon Church, and attractions of the state ( Book )
3 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Souvenir of Utah and Utah interests by E. L Talbot ( Book )
4 editions published between 1899 and 1900 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A biographical sketch of A. Milton Musser by Orson F Whitney ( )
2 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Voices from the mountains by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of Utah by Orson F Whitney ( Book )
4 editions published between 1890 and 1892 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Prize pioneer ode by Evan Stephens ( )
2 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.00 for Papers, ... to 1.00 for Orson F. W ...)
Alternative Names
Whitney, O. F.
Whitney, Orson Ferguson.
Languages
English (158)
Covers