WorldCat Identities

Mundt, Karl E. (Karl Earl) 1900-1974

Overview
Works: 159 works in 177 publications in 1 language and 871 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Sources  Television news programs  Television press conferences  Bibliography 
Roles: Contributor, Interviewee, Author, Speaker
Classifications: E743.5, 973.921
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Karl E Mundt
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Karl E Mundt
Point of order( Visual )

7 editions published between 1963 and 2013 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For five incredible weeks, millions of Americans tuned in to watch as U.S. Senator Joseph McCarthy's crusade to expose Communist subversion in the U.S. Army, backfired against the pressure of televised media. With Roy Cohn at his side, McCarthy's innuendos and unsubstantiated claims against the Army were no match for Army Special Counsel, Joe Welch. The meek and mild spoken Welch unmasked McCarthyism and further pushed Joe McCarthy into political oblivion
Meet the press( Visual )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On this edition of Meet the Press, Senator Karl Mundt of South Dakota discusses the Communist threat in America
The United States Information Service in Europe by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of excerpts and a bibliography relative to American education and certain other educational systems. by Library of Congress( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Protecting the United States against un-American and subversive activites ... Report <To accompany H.R. 5852> by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Establish a commission on population growth and the American future. September 24, 1969. -- Ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Establishing a commission on balanced economic development. October 23, 1967. -- Ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legislative reorganization act of 1969. May 23, 1969. -- Ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intergovernmental personnel act of 1967. October 31, 1967. -- Ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Providing for the operation of the William Langer Jewel Bearing Plant at Rolla, N. Dak. July 25, 1968. -- Ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.01 for Speeches d ... to 0.89 for Collection ...)

Point of order
Alternative Names
Karl E. Mundt político estadounidense

Karl E. Mundt politico statunitense

Karl Earl Mundt American politician

Karl Earl Mundt Amerikaans politicus (1900-1974)

Karl Earl Mundt amerikansk politikar

Karl Earl Mundt amerikansk politiker

Karl Earl Mundt polític estatunidenc

Karl Earl Mundt politicien américain

Karl Earl Mundt US-amerikaanschen Politiker

Karl Earl Mundt US-amerikanesche Politiker

Karl Earl Mundt US-amerikanischer Politiker

Karl Earl Mundt yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Karl Mundt amerikai szenátor

Mundt, Karl Earl, 1900-1974

کارل موندت سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

カール・ムント

Languages
English (52)

Covers