WorldCat Identities

King, Ben F.

Overview
Works: 13 works in 56 publications in 1 language and 575 library holdings
Genres: Field guides  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QL691.S66, 598.2959
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ben F King
  • by John Henry Dick( )
 
Most widely held works by Ben F King
A field guide to the birds of South-East Asia, covering Burma, Malaya, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos, and Hong Kong by Ben F King( Book )

28 editions published between 1975 and 1991 in English and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds of South-East Asia by Ben F King( Book )

12 editions published between 1975 and 1998 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comprehensive guide to the birds of Burma, Malaya, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos, Hainan and HongKong. 869 species illustrated
The Collins field guide to the birds of South-East Asia : covering Burma, Malaya, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos, and Hong Kong by Ben F King( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hawks and owls of the world : a distributional and taxonomic list by Dean Amadon( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Checklist of the birds of Eurasia by Ben F King( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

List of bird skins and specimens collected in Thailand, from 1 March 1964 to 30 June 1966, under MAPS programme by Ben F King( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Manuscript] notes on waders for proposed "Field Guide to the birds of South-East Asia" by Ben F King( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A new owl species of the genus Otus (Aves: Strigidae) from Lombok, Indonesia by George Sangster( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The avifauna of Indonesia is one of the richest in the World but the taxonomic status of many species remains poorly documented. The sole species of scops owl known from Lombok has long been assigned to the widespread Moluccan Scops Owl Otus magicus on the basis of superficial similarities in morphology. Field work in 2003 has shown that the territorial song of the scops owls inhabiting the foothills of Gunung Rinjani differs dramatically from that of O. magicus and is more similar to those of Rufescent Scops Owl O. rufescens and Singapore Scops Owl O. cnephaeus . Detailed comparisons of sound recordings and museum specimens with those of other scops owls in Wallacea and the Indo-Malayan region have confirmed the distinctiveness of the Lombok population. We describe Otus jolandae as a new species, the Rinjani Scops Owl. It is locally common at elevations from 25-1350 m and occurs within Gunung Rinjani National Park. The new species is known from seven specimens collected by Alfred Everett in 1896. Otus jolandae represents the first endemic bird species from Lombok
A field guide to the birds of South-East Asia, covering Burma, Malaya, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam Laos, and Hong Kong by Ben F King( )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collins field guide birds of South-East Asia : covering Burma, Malaya, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos and Hong Kong by Ben F King( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by John Henry Dick( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The manuscript writings are primarily texts which Dick wrote or which were written by others for books he illustrated. While travelling, he generally made notes to write from later, and soon after most of his major trips, he prepared newspaper articles for the "News & Courier" or "Charleston Evening Post." The bulk of his drafts were made for these articles published prior to 1979. The principal texts by other writers are a comprehensive draft for a book on the birds of India by Ben F. King, who initiated the project, and the text of "Carolina Low Country Impressions" by Sprunt
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.14 for Manuscript ... to 0.97 for A new owl ...)

A field guide to the birds of South-East Asia, covering Burma, Malaya, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos, and Hong Kong Birds of South-East Asia Collins field guide birds of South-East Asia : covering Burma, Malaya, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos and Hong Kong
Covers
Birds of South-East AsiaCollins field guide birds of South-East Asia : covering Burma, Malaya, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos and Hong Kong
Alternative Names
King, B.

King, B. F.

Languages
English (56)