WorldCat Identities

Houle, Marcy Cottrell 1953-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 40 publications in 1 language and 1,532 library holdings
Genres: Guidebooks  Periodicals  Reviews  Book reviews 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Marcy Cottrell Houle
 
Most widely held works by Marcy Cottrell Houle
The gift of caring : saving our parents from the perils of modern healthcare by Marcy Cottrell Houle( Book )

4 editions published between 2015 and 2019 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In the next few years, 66 million Americans will be caring for an aging parent. The desire to help our elders navigate health issues is clear and universal--how to assure proper care and a good ending is not. This book brings the reader into the all-too-familiar scenarios facing our aging parents, and provides the tools needed to help them spend the last years of their life with dignity. Houle and Eckstrom offer answers to the questions we may not otherwise know to ask until it's too late"--
One city's wilderness : Portland's Forest Park by Marcy Cottrell Houle( Book )

5 editions published between 1988 and 2010 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 3rd edition of this superb guide now features new, highly detailed, color maps of each of the 29 hikes, with topographic lines clearly visible along with the main and adjacent trails, roads, and other features. Each map is accompanied by a chart of the hike's elevation changes. Also new to this edition is a chapter on watersheds and 84 color photos of birds and vegetation as well as views of the trails. Checklists are included for plant, mammals, and birds and a fold-out map of the entire 5100-acre park is also provided. Remarkably, the 29 hikes, each described in detail, cover every trail within this immense park
The gift of caring : saving our parents from the perils of modern healthcare by Marcy Cottrell Houle( )

6 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Honest, at times humorous, and ultimately uplifting, The gift of caring sheds new light on aging from twin perspectives: a story of a daughter desperately seeking help for the parents she loves, and a geriatrician who gives us the knowledge we need to insist upon a better way
Wings for my flight : the peregrine falcons of Chimney Rock by Marcy Cottrell Houle( )

2 editions published between 1991 and 2014 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Blends adventure, romance, humor and pathos. ... Offers vivid descriptions of her sky-diving subjects and the seductive beauty of the wilderness."--Chicago Sun-Times "Well crafted and compelling, a dramatization of the classic conflict between the legitimate interests of conservationists and developers. This is a fine book on several levels, as science, sociology, or a story. Highly recommended."-Library Journal Forty years ago, the peregrine falcon was on the U.S. endangered species list and many doubted that it would survive. Marcy Houle was a young wildlife biologist observing one of t
The New York times book review( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

One city's wilderness : Portland's Forest Park by Marcy Cottrell Houle( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The prairie keepers : secrets of the grasslands by Marcy Cottrell Houle( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Portrays a biologist's study of the Zumwalt Prairie in northeastern Oregon as a model for saving native prairies
Forest Park - one city's wilderness : its wildlife and habitat interrelationships by Marcy Cottrell Houle( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wings for my flight : peregrine falcons of Chimney Rock by Marcy Cottrell Houle( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two young biologists observe and report on the nest of an endangered peregrine falcon in the Colorado hills. In the process they convince the local townspeople of its importance. This is nature writing at its best
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.20 for The gift o ... to 0.94 for The prairi ...)

One city's wilderness : Portland's Forest Park
Covers
Wings for my flight : the peregrine falcons of Chimney RockThe prairie keepers : secrets of the Zumwalt
Alternative Names
Cottrell, Marcy 1953-

Houle, Marcy C.

Houle, Marcy Cottrell

Marcy Cottrell Houle American writer and wildlife biologist

Languages
English (40)