WorldCat Identities

Le Neve, John 1679-1741

Overview
Works: 311 works in 1,088 publications in 3 languages and 5,329 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Church history  Sources  Periodicals  Archives  Genealogy  Directories 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Composer, Compiler, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Le Neve
Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae, 1541-1857 by John Le Neve( Book )

50 editions published between 1969 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fasti ecclesiae Anglicanae, 1300-1541 by John Le Neve( Book )

50 editions published between 1961 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 370 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The influence of the church was at its height, and many of the principal offices of state were held by churchmen whose careers are traced in these volumes. They reveal the conflicts between kings and popes over appointments to lucrative benefices, the number of foreign holders of cathedral benefices in England and Wales and the extent of pluralism. The series is complete, and all the cathedrals are covered in the following volumes" --Publisher's website
Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae, 1066-1300 by John Le Neve( Book )

41 editions published between 1968 and 2003 in English and Latin and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The volumes in this series trace the process of re-organisation and reform that took place in the English cathedrals after the Norman conquest, with the building of new cathedrals, the establishment of new constitutions for their chapters, and the appointment of foreign clergy. In this period, when many documents are undated, the chronological framework provided by the careers of bishops, dignitaries, canons and cathedral priors, is an essential research tool for historians" --Publisher's website
Monumenta anglicana : being inscriptions on the monuments of several eminent persons deceased, deduced into a series of time by way of annals by John Le Neve( )

27 editions published between 1717 and 1719 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fasti Ecclesiæ Anglicanæ by John Le Neve( )

11 editions published between 1716 and 2005 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Next Easter term will be publish'd Monumenta anglicana by Henry Clements( )

9 editions published between 1717 and 2005 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs British and Foreign, of the lives and families : of the most illustrious persons who dy'd in the year 1711. More particularly of the Emperor Joseph by John Le Neve( )

9 editions published between 1712 and 2005 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives and characters of the most illustrious persons British and Foreign. Who died in the year 1712. Viz. The Duke of Hamilton by John Le Neve( )

12 editions published between 1714 and 2005 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae, 1541-1857 by John Le Neve( Book )

32 editions published between 1854 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives and characters of the most illustrious persons British and Foreign : Who died in the year 1711. Viz. The Duke of Rutland by John Le Neve( )

10 editions published between 1713 and 2018 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.53 for The lives ... to 0.89 for Trott (var ...)

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae, 1541-1857
Covers
Alternative Names
A. John Le Neve

John Le Neve British antiquarian

LeNeve, John 1679-1741

Neve, Johannes 1679-1741

Neve, John Le

Neve, John le 1679-1741

Languages
English (315)

Latin (10)

French (1)