WorldCat Identities

Bramwell-Booth, Catherine 1883-1987

Overview
Works: 22 works in 72 publications in 2 languages and 1,014 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Vital statistics  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX9743.B6, 267.150924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Catherine Bramwell-Booth
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Catherine Bramwell-Booth
Catherine Booth: the story of her loves by Catherine Bramwell-Booth( Book )

10 editions published between 1970 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catherine Booth (1829-90) was the wife of William Booth, founder of the Salvation Army. Highly intelligent but by nature shy, she braved a rigid code by breaking into the silence at the close of a Service to begin her public witness for Christ, thus preparing the way for thousands of Salvationist women preachers of all races. Her contribution to the improvement of social conditions was immense, but she never ceased to declare that man's greatest need was power to lead a new life in Christ
Bramwell Booth by Catherine Bramwell-Booth( Book )

15 editions published between 1932 and 1933 in English and Undetermined and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trumpets of the Lord; Bramwell Booth speaks by Bramwell Booth( Book )

2 editions published between 1947 and 1973 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Messages to the messengers : being letters to former cadets reprinted from "The Officer" by Catherine Bramwell-Booth( Book )

1 edition published in 1921 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bramwell Booth speaks by Bramwell Booth( Book )

2 editions published between 1947 and 1948 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters by Catherine Bramwell-Booth( Book )

5 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catherine Bramwell-Booth by Mary Batchelor( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Popular Christianity : its cowardly service versus the real warfare by Catherine Bramwell-Booth( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hot saints : on fire for God, living full of purity, light and power by Catherine Bramwell-Booth( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of population and parenthood. (Being the second report of and the chief evidence taken by the National birthrate commission, 1918-1920) by National Council of Public Morals( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kyūsei gunjin no chikara( Book )

3 editions published in 1929 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experiments in Christian service : V. The social service of the Salvation Army by Catherine Bramwell-Booth( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Commissioner Catherine by Catherine Bramwell-Booth( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A few lines of prayer by Catherine Bramwell-Booth( Book )

1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bramwell Booth. London, Rich & Cowan, 1933 by Catherine Bramwell-Booth( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bramwell booth, by catherine bramwell-booth by Catherine Bramwell-Booth( Book )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trumpets of the Lord : Bramwell Booth speaks. Daily readings [of William Bramwell Booth] by Bramwell Booth( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.62 for Catherine ... to 1.00 for Commission ...)

Hot saints : on fire for God, living full of purity, light and power
Alternative Names
Booth Booth, Catherine

Booth, Catherine

Booth, Catherine 1883-

Booth, Catherine 1883-1987

Booth, Catherine Bramwell-.

Booth, Catherine Bramwell- 1883-

Bramwell-Booth, Catherine 1883-

Bramwell-Booth, Catherine b. 1883

Catherine Bramwell-Booth British Salvation Army officer

ブース, ブラムエル

Languages
Covers
Hot saints : on fire for God, living full of purity, light and power