WorldCat Identities

Purcell Society

Overview
Works: 296 works in 713 publications in 1 language and 5,667 library holdings
Genres: Scores  Songs and music  Operas  Drama  Sonatas  Musical settings  Vocal music  Instrumental music  Songs  Music 
Roles: Other, Editor, Publisher, isb
Classifications: M3, 782.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Purcell Society
 
Most widely held works by Purcell Society
The fairy queen by Henry Purcell( )

6 editions published between 1968 and 2009 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Composition de l'orchestre : 2 flûtes à bec, 3 hautbois, 1 basson, 2 trompettes, timbales, cordes
The works of Henry Purcell by Henry Purcell( )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Timon of Athens by Henry Purcell( )

10 editions published between 1974 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An index of the works of Henry Purcell as published by the Purcell Society by Alan Smith( Book )

8 editions published between 1963 and 1970 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dido and Aeneas by Henry Purcell( )

6 editions published between 1979 and 1995 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sparkling miniature opera, filled with intense drama and elegant song, lasts no more than an hour, yet unfolds a virtuoso range of expressive music, from a high-spirited sailors{u2019} dance to Dido{u2019}s touching lament "When I am laid in earth." First presented in 1689, remains the oldest operatic work still popularly performed. Authoritative early edition
The works of Henry Purcell by Henry Purcell( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ode on St. Cecilia's Day : 1692 by Henry Purcell( )

6 editions published between 1897 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten sonatas of four parts by Henry Purcell( )

9 editions published between 1896 and 1981 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three odes for St. Cecilia's day by Henry Purcell( )

5 editions published between 1899 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twelve sonatas of three parts by Henry Purcell( )

6 editions published between 1893 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birthday odes for Queen Mary by Henry Purcell( )

9 editions published between 1902 and 1998 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dramatic music. songs and instrumental music for the stage by Henry Purcell( )

9 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Indian queen by Henry Purcell( )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sacred music by Henry Purcell( )

10 editions published between 1959 and 1993 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A song for the Duke of Gloucester's birthday : 1695 by Henry Purcell( )

4 editions published in 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three occasional odes by Henry Purcell( )

4 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Secular songs for solo voice by Henry Purcell( )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellaneous odes and cantatas by Henry Purcell( )

2 editions published between 1957 and 1966 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catches by Henry Purcell( )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony songs by Henry Purcell( )

5 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.49 for The works ... to 0.72 for [Prospectu ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Purcell-Gesellschaft

Purcell Society (Great Britain)

Languages
English (100)