WorldCat Identities

Manzini, Gianna 1896-1974

Overview
Works: 141 works in 527 publications in 6 languages and 3,127 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Catalogues raisonnés  Fiction  Terminology  Juvenile works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Folklore  Psychological fiction  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Dedicatee, Honoree, Inscriber, wrp
Classifications: PQ4829.A56, 853
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Gianna Manzini
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Gianna Manzini
Stories of modern Italy, from Verga, Svevo and Pirandello to the present by Ben Johnson( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 437 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of twenty-six stories, from Verga, Svevo and Pirandello to today's most important Italian writers, represents the major genre of modern Italian fiction"--Jacket
Ritratto in piedi : romanzo by Gianna Manzini( Book )

74 editions published between 1971 and 2011 in 6 languages and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The first English translation of "Ritratto in piedi," winner of the Premio Campiello 1971, this semi-autobiographical novel portrays the artistic, intellectual and emotional relationship between Gianna Manzini and her father, Giuseppe, a noted Italian anarchist, publisher and writer who died in exile in 1925"--Provided by publisher
La Sparviera, romanzo by Gianna Manzini( Book )

60 editions published between 1956 and 2005 in 4 languages and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lettera all'editore, giuoco di carte by Gianna Manzini( Book )

24 editions published between 1845 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sulla soglia. Racconti by Gianna Manzini( Book )

16 editions published between 1973 and 2005 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cara prigione by Gianna Manzini( Book )

11 editions published between 1950 and 1958 in Italian and English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Allegro con disperazione by Gianna Manzini( Book )

6 editions published in 1965 in Italian and English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il cielo addosso by Gianna Manzini( Book )

9 editions published in 1963 in Italian and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Game plan for a novel by Gianna Manzini( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In 1945, Gianna Manzini (Pistoia, 1896-Rome, 1974) wrote "Game Plan for a Novel"--Her first novel to now appear in English -- which takes its shape as an explanation of the genesis and development of a novel written as a letter to her publisher"--Provided by publisher
Tempo innamorato by Gianna Manzini( Book )

24 editions published between 1928 and 1973 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arca di Noè by Gianna Manzini( Book )

11 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in Italian and Dutch and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forte come un leone by Gianna Manzini( Book )

8 editions published in 1947 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un'altra cosa by Gianna Manzini( Book )

8 editions published between 1961 and 1969 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imagines Jackson Pollock at work during the creation of one of his paint-swirled and splattered canvasses
Il valtzer del diavolo by Gianna Manzini( Book )

8 editions published in 1953 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un'altra cosa by Gianna Manzini( Book )

9 editions published between 1961 and 1969 in Italian and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Album di ritratti by Gianna Manzini( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in Italian and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'opera completa del Greco by Greco( Book )

11 editions published in 1969 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ritratti e pretesti by Gianna Manzini( Book )

5 editions published in 1960 in Italian and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ho visto il tuo cuore by Gianna Manzini( Book )

5 editions published in 1950 in Italian and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Threshold by Gianna Manzini( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Gianna Manzini's final novel offers an experimental and introspective look at a daughter's relationship to her mother's last days"--
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.27 for Stories of ... to 0.93 for Gianna Man ...)

Game plan for a novel
Covers
Alternative Names
Gianna Manzini écrivain italienne

Gianna Manzini escriptora italiana

Gianna Manzini escritora italiana

Gianna Manzini Italiaans schrijfster (1896-1974)

Gianna Manzini Italian writer

Gianna Manzini italiensk författare

Gianna Manzini italiensk skribent

Gianna Manzini scriitoare italiană

Vanessa

جانا مانتسینی نویسنده ایتالیایی

Languages
Italian (300)

English (11)

French (5)

Dutch (2)

Japanese (1)

Spanish (1)