WorldCat Identities

Kennedy, Lawton 1900-1980

Overview
Works: 252 works in 309 publications in 1 language and 6,652 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  History  Bibliography  Sources  Biography  Bibliography‡vExhibition catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Diaries  Interviews 
Roles: Printer, Author, Book producer, Designer, Typographer, Interviewee
Classifications: TR654, 779.0924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lawton Kennedy
Photographs of the Southwest : selected photographs made from 1928 to 1968 in Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas, and Utah, with a statement by the photographer by Ansel Adams( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 989 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More than 100 photographs of the Southwest by the renowned artist, including views of the national parks such as the Grand Canyon, Zion, Death Valley, and Joshua Tree, among others; as well as images of Navajo Mountain, Hopi Buttes, Taos Pueblo, saguaro cactus, gravestones, and other varied subjects
George C. Yount and his chronicles of the West, comprising extracts from his "Memoirs" and from the Orange Clark "Narrative." by George Calvert Yount( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Calvert Yount was born 4 May 1794 in Dowden Creek in Burke County, North Carolina. His parents were Jacob Yount and Amarilla or Marillis Killiam. His family moved to Cape Girardeau in 1804. George fought in the War of 1812. He married Eliza Cambridge Wilds in 1818. They and had three children. His wife divorced him in 1830. He was a fur trapper in the Southwest. He settled in Napa Valley, California in 1836. His daughters later joined him in California. Ancestors, descendants and relatives lived mainly in Alsace, North Carolina, Missouri and California
Jesuit mission presses in the Pacific Northwest; a history and bibliography of imprints, 1876-1899 by Wilfred P Schoenberg( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California and overland diaries of Count Leonetto Cipriani from 1853 through 1871 by Leonetto Cipriani( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A journal of explorations : northward along the coast from Monterey in the year 1775 by Miguel de la Campa( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The coming of justice to California : three documents by John Galvin( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drake's plate of brass : evidence of his visit to California in 1579 by California Historical Society( Book )

2 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A journal of travel by E. S McComas( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some treasures of the Bancroft Library celebrating the dedication of the enlarged and remodeled library, May 6th, 1973 by Bancroft Library Press( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Californian Indian characteristics ; & Centennial mission to the Indians of western Nevada and California by Stephen Powers( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book of Geoffrey Chaucer : an account of the publication of Geoffrey Chaucer's works from the fifteenth century to modern times by Charles Muscatine( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GPH : an informal record of George P. Hammond and his era in the Bancroft Library by Bancroft Library( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nine classic California photographers( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A journey to California, 1841 : the first emigrant party to California by wagon train : the journal of John Bidwell by John Bidwell( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Una and Robin by Mabel Dodge Luhan( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recollections of old times in California, or, California life in 1843 by William Henry Thomes( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sailor's sketch of the Sacramento Valley in 1842 by John Yates( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Valley of salt, memories of wine : a journal of Death Valley, 1849 by Louis Nusbaumer( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Books in their sea chests : reading along the early California coast by Doyce B Nunis( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mexico: ancient and modern : as represented by a selection of works in the Bancroft Library : an exhibition celebrating the acquisition of the Silvestre Terrazas collection by Bancroft Library( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.26 for Photograph ... to 0.88 for Lawton Ken ...)

Photographs of the Southwest : selected photographs made from 1928 to 1968 in Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas, and Utah, with a statement by the photographer
Alternative Names
Kennedy, Lawton Rafael 1900-1981

Kennedy, Lawton Raphael 1900-1981

Languages
English (58)

Covers