WorldCat Identities

Vikár, László

Overview
Works: 48 works in 157 publications in 11 languages and 1,413 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Music  Manuscripts  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Composer, Photographer, Compiler, Collector, Author of introduction
Classifications: ML95.5.B3, 782.42162097138
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about László Vikár
 
Most widely held works by László Vikár
Finno-Ugrian and Turkic melodies in the Volga-Kama area : selection from the collection of László Vikár and Gábor Bereczki, 1958-1979( )

2 editions published in 1996 in Finno-Ugrian and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs of the North Woods( )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of the Tatar people( )

7 editions published between 1978 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sange (heraf én med akkompagnement) og tre instrumentalstykker
Béla Bartók's folk music research in Turkey by Béla Bartók( )

4 editions published in 1976 in 3 languages and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bela Bartok's folk music research in Turkey by Béla Bartók( Book )

13 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chuvash folksongs by László Vikár( )

3 editions published in 1979 in Chuvash and English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tatar folksongs by László Vikár( )

5 editions published in 1999 in Tatar and English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International Kodály Conference Budapest 1982 by Budapest) International Kodály Conference (1982( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in German and English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cheremis folksongs, by László Vikár and Gábor Bereczki. [Translated by Imre Gombos] by László Vikár( )

4 editions published in 1971 in Undetermined and English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cheremis folksongs by László Vikár( Book )

18 editions published in 1971 in 4 languages and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Votyak folksongs by László Vikár( )

4 editions published in 1989 in 3 languages and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chuvash folksongs by László Vikár( Book )

12 editions published in 1979 in 3 languages and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reflections on Kodály( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in Undetermined and English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Votyak folksongs by László Vikár( Book )

7 editions published in 1989 in 3 languages and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Folk music of Finno-Ugrian and Turkic peoples by László Vikár( Recording )

3 editions published in 1984 in 3 languages and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tatar folksongs by László Vikár( Book )

5 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volga-Káma-Bjelaja vidéki finnugor és török népzenegyűjtes = Collection of Finno-Ugrian and Turkic folk music in the Volga-Kama-Belaya region ; 1958-1979 by László Vikár( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in Hungarian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs of the North woods : as sung by O.J. Abbott and collected by Edith Fowke by László Vikár( Book )

7 editions published between 2000 and 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edith Fowke (1913-1996) was a renowned Canadian folklorist, folk song collector, researcher, writer, and teacher who during her long career recorded nearly 2000 songs. Awarded the Order of Canada in 1978, and named a Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada in 1983, Fowke's legacy is recognised by folk singers and scholars alike as the most comprehensive work in its field. Producing radio programs for the CBC throughout the 1950s and 60s, she was responsible for discovering such eminent singers as LaRena Clark, Tom Brandon and O J Abbott. O J Abbott was one of Fowke's most prolific singers, as she collected and recorded over 120 of his songs, 66 of them transcribed for this collection. The songs, mostly of Irish origin, were popular among settlers to the Ottawa valley and in the lumber camps of northern Ontario in the late 1800s. Born in England in 1872, Abbott worked throughout Ontario and Quebec in lumber camps before settling finally in Hull, Quebec. He recorded numerous records for the Folkways label and performed with such folk heroes as The Travellers, Ian and Sylvia, and Pete Seeger at the 1960 Newport Folk Festival.; This never before published collection includes a detailed musical analysis that outlines the meter, scale, and range of each song, an index that indicates where each song can be found on the original source tapes, and extensive field notes, interviews, and recording details
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.37 for Finno-Ugri ... to 0.95 for Dunán inn ...)

Songs of the North WoodsSongs of the North woods : as sung by O.J. Abbott and collected by Edith Fowke
Alternative Names
László Vikár Hongaars muziekhistoricus

László Vikár Hungarian music historian and university teacher

Vikár László

Vikárius, László 1929-

Викар, Ласло

Languages
Covers
Tatar folksongsTatar folksongsSongs of the North woods : as sung by O.J. Abbott and collected by Edith Fowke