WorldCat Identities

Harrison, William 1534-1593

Overview
Works: 83 works in 299 publications in 1 language and 5,868 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Pictorial works  Sources  Arthurian romances  Fiction  Chronologies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Harrison
The description of England by William Harrison( Book )

14 editions published between 1587 and 1994 in English and held by 818 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a portrait of daily life in Tudor England, including food and diet, laws, clothing, punishments for criminals, languages, lodging, and the appearance of the people
Chronicle and romance: by Jean Froissart( Book )

11 editions published between 1910 and 1965 in English and held by 571 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains the Chronicles of Froissart, The Holy Grail by Sir Thomas Malory and a description of Elizabethan England by William Harrison for Hoinshed's Chronicles
Chronicle and romance; Froissart, Malory, Holinshed by Jean Froissart( Book )

23 editions published between 1909 and 1994 in English and held by 439 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elizabethan England by William Harrison( Book )

41 editions published between 1800 and 2012 in English and held by 361 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harrison's Description of England in Shakspere's youth : being the second and third books of his Description of Britaine and England by William Harrison( Book )

37 editions published between 1877 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[The chronicles of England, Scotland and Ireland by Raphael Holinshed( Book )

5 editions published between 1586 and 1587 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harrison's Description of England in Shakspere's youth by William Harrison( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ... chronicles of England, Scotlande, and Irelande by Raphael Holinshed( Book )

3 editions published in 1577 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of Elizabethan England by William Harrison( )

6 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The firste [-laste] volume of the chronicles of England, Scotlande, and Irelande by Raphael Holinshed( Book )

3 editions published in 1577 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harrison's description of England in Shakspere's youth. Being the second and third books of his 'Description of Britaine and England.' by William Harrison( Book )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holinshed's Chronicles of England, Scotland, and Ireland, in six volumes by Raphael Holinshed( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.04 for Descriptio ... to 0.94 for The first ...)

The description of England
Alternative Names
William Harrison Englischer anglikanischer Priester, geboren 1534

William Harrison English clergyman

William Harrison English clergyman, born 1534

William Harrison prêtre anglican anglais, né 1534

Languages
English (171)

Covers