WorldCat Identities

Wight, William Ward 1849-1931

Overview
Works: 38 works in 92 publications in 2 languages and 841 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  History  Genealogy  Biography  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: E664.P34, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Ward Wight
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Ward Wight
The Wights : a record of Thomas Wight of Dedham and Medfield and of his descendants, 1635-1890 by William Ward Wight( Book )

13 editions published between 1890 and 2011 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Wight was living at Watertown, Massachusetts, by 1635, and at Dedham, Massachusetts, by 1637. He and his wife, Alice, had six children, ca. 1631-1645. He died at Medfield, Massachusetts, in 1674. Descendants lived in Massachusetts, Maine, New York, Ohio, Illinois, and elsewhere
Lord Mansfield's undecided case by William Ward Wight( Book )

5 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Clay Payne : a life by William Ward Wight( Book )

3 editions published between 1907 and 2012 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eleazer Williams : his forerunners, himself by William Ward Wight( Book )

15 editions published between 1896 and 2016 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eleazer Williams not the dauphin of France : a lecture read before the Chicago historical society December 4, 1902 by William Ward Wight( Book )

7 editions published between 1903 and 2015 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louis XVII : a bibliography by William Ward Wight( Book )

3 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index to genealogies and pedigrees in the New-England Historical and Genealogical Register for fifty years : from January, 1847, Vol. I, to October, 1896, Vol. 50 by New England Historic Genealogical Society( Book )

5 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index to genealogies and pedigrees in the registers, vols. 1 to 50 by William Ward Wight( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annals of Milwaukee College, 1848-1891 by William Ward Wight( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early legislation concerning Wisconsin banks by William Ward Wight( Book )

3 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Table of cases decided by the Supreme Court of the state of Wisconsin by William Ward Wight( Book )

6 editions published between 1876 and 2017 in English and Latin and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Johnston : a memoir by William Ward Wight( Book )

1 edition published in 1905 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old white church : a semi-centennial retrospect, 1844-1894 by William Ward Wight( Book )

2 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of books belonging to the library of the Young Men's Association of the City of Milwaukee by Young Men's Association of the City of Milwaukee( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The courtship of Miles Standish : a paper read before the Current Topic Club, Milwaukee, October 5, 1891 by William Ward Wight( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WIGHTS : a record of thomas wight of dedham and medfield and of his descendants, 1635-1890 ... (classic reprint) by William Ward Wight( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index to Genealogies and Pedigrees in the New England Historical and Genealogical Register ... vol. 1 to ... vol. 50 ... Reprinted from the Register, etc by William Ward Wight( Book )

2 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Wights : a records of Thomas Wight of Dedham and Medfield and of his descendants, 1635-1890 by William Ward Wight( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Wight was living at Watertown, Massachusetts, by 1635, and at Dedham, Massachusetts, by 1637. He and his wife, Alice, had six children, ca. 1631-1645. He died at Medfield, Massachusetts, in 1674. Descendants lived in Massachusetts, Maine, Ohio, New York, Illinois, and elsewhere
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.43 for Index to g ... to 1.00 for New York c ...)

Alternative Names
Wight, W. W. 1849-1931

Wight, W. W. (William Ward), 1849-1931

Wight, William W. 1849-1931

Wight, William W. (William Ward), 1849-1931

Languages
English (80)

Latin (1)