WorldCat Identities

Loomis, Louise Ropes 1874-1958

Overview
Works: 59 works in 252 publications in 4 languages and 11,247 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Epic poetry  Epic poetry, Greek  History  Fiction  Juvenile works  Sources  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Utopian fiction 
Roles: Editor, Translator, Author, Other, Author of introduction
Classifications: PA4025.A5, 883.01
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Louise Ropes Loomis
 
Most widely held works by Louise Ropes Loomis
Apology, Crito, Phaedo, Symposium, Republic by Plato( Book )

21 editions published between 1942 and 1970 in English and Multiple languages and held by 1,846 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cover-title: Five great dialogues
On man in the universe: Metaphysics, Parts of animals, Ethics, Politics, Poetics by Aristotle( Book )

15 editions published between 1943 and 1971 in English and held by 1,841 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains five of the works of the ancient Greek philosopher Aristotle, presenting his logic, spiritual and ethical beliefs, and scientific curiosity
The Iliad by Homer( Book )

15 editions published between 1942 and 1996 in English and held by 1,487 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The stirring story of the Trojan war and the rage of Achilles. A timeless, powerful poem conveys the horror and the heroism of men and gods wrestling with towering emotions and battling amidst devastation and destruction, as the tale moves to its terrifying, tragic conclusion
The Odyssey by Homer( Book )

9 editions published between 1942 and 1961 in English and Spanish and held by 1,169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new translation of the epic poem retells the story of Odysseus's ten-year voyage home to Ithaca after the Trojan War
The see of Peter by James T Shotwell( Book )

28 editions published between 1927 and 2013 in English and held by 1,152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A documentary study containing extracts of essential texts relating to the history of the rise of the papacy - General introd
The book of the popes (Liber pontificalis) I- by Louise Ropes Loomis( Book )

24 editions published between 1916 and 1965 in English and held by 992 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Council of Constance: the unification of the church by Louise Ropes Loomis( Book )

22 editions published between 1961 and 1980 in English and French and held by 988 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes 1 side ad gangen
On man in the universe by Aristotle( Book )

6 editions published between 1943 and 1995 in English and held by 539 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains five of the works of the ancient Greek philosopher Aristotle, presenting his logic, spiritual and ethical beliefs, and scientific curiosity
The law of war and peace (De jure belli ac pacis) by Hugo Grotius( Book )

6 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 338 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1625 book in Latin, written by Hugo Grotius and published in Paris, on the legal status of war. It is now regarded as a foundational work in international law
Selected lives and essays by Plutarch( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plato by Plato( Book )

2 editions published between 1942 and 1970 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five great dialogues by Plato( Book )

3 editions published between 1942 and 1970 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains five philosophical writings by the fifth century Athenian teacher of ethics, including "Apology," "Crito," "Phaedo," "Symposium," and "Republic."
The book of the popes (Liber Pontificalis) : to the pontificate of Gregory I by Louise Ropes Loomis( Book )

15 editions published between 1916 and 2015 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five great dialogues: Apology, Crito, Phaedo, Symposium, Republic. by Plato( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medieval Hellenism by Louise Ropes Loomis( Book )

10 editions published between 1906 and 1991 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book of the Popes = Liber pontificalis by Louise Ropes Loomis( )

7 editions published between 1944 and 2018 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plato : Apology, Crito, Phaedo, Symposium, Republic by Louise Ropes Loomis( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aristotle on man in the universe : Metaphysics, Parts of animals, Ethics, Politics, Poetics by Aristóteles( Book )

5 editions published between 1943 and 1971 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iliad of Homer. Translated by Samuel Butler by Homer( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected lives and essays by Plutarch( Book )

7 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.09 for Five great ... to 0.99 for Loomis, Pr ...)

The book of the popes (Liber Pontificalis) : to the pontificate of Gregory I
Covers
Alternative Names
Loomis, Louis Ropes

Loomis, Louise R.

Loomis, Louise Ropes, 1874-

Louise Ropes Loomis born:1874 ied:1958 Loomis, Louise Ropes, 1874-; Loomis, Louise Ropes

Ropes Loomis, Louise

Ropes, Louise Loomis

Languages