WorldCat Identities

Schulman, Sam (Hematologist)

Overview
Works: 10 works in 17 publications in 3 languages and 144 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: RC647.C55, 616.157
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sam Schulman
Hemostasis and thrombosis : basic principles and clinical practice by Sam Schulman( Book )

2 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Since publication of the first edition in 1982, Hemostasis and Thrombosis has established itself as the pre-eminent book in the field of coagulation disorders. No other book is as inclusive in scope, with coverage of the field from the standpoint of both basic scientists and clinicians. This comprehensive resource details the essentials of bleeding and thrombotic disorders and the management of patients with these and related problems, and delivers the most up-to-date information on normal biochemistry and function of platelets or endothelial cells, as well as in-depth discussions of the pharmacology of anticoagulant, fibrinolytic, and hemostatic drugs. € New to the sixth edition & " A new team of editors, each a leader in his field, assures you of fresh, authoritative perspectives." Full color throughout" A companion website that offers full text online and an image bank." A new introductory section of chapters on basic sciences as related to the field " Entirely new section on Hemostatic and Thrombotic Disorders Associated with Systemic Conditions includes material on pediatric patients, women's health issues, cancer, sickle cell disease and other groups." Overview chapters preceding each section address broad topics of general importance
Studies on the medical treatment of deep vein thrombosis by Sam Schulman( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on the medical treatment of deep vein thrombosis by Sam Schulman( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and urbanization problems of Latin America( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blödningssjukdomar : diagnostik, behandling och uppföljning i regionen Mellansverige och Norrland : regionalt vårdprogram by Sam Schulman( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Trombosmanualen 2002( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Trombosmanualen 2003/2004( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tratamiento del tromboembolismo venoso agudo con dabigatrán o warfarina y análisis combinado( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Studies on the medical treatment of deep vein thrombosis by Sam Schulman( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Studies on the medical treatment of deep vein thrombosis( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.36 for Hemostasis ... to 1.00 for Studies on ...)

Alternative Names
Sam Schulman researcher

Languages