WorldCat Identities

Stewart, Charles 1778-1869

Overview
Works: 70 works in 126 publications in 2 languages and 2,582 library holdings
Genres: History  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Records and correspondence  Claims  Songs and music  Sources  Naval history  Account books 
Roles: Author, Dedicatee
Classifications: E475.55, 973.7349
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Stewart
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Stewart
Letters of the Hon. Joseph Holt, the Hon. Edward Everett, and Commodore Charles Stewart, on the present crisis by Joseph Holt( )

13 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Appeal of Commodore Charles Stewart to Congress by Charles Stewart( )

5 editions published between 1856 and 2012 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Charles Stewart, III( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electrician and labor activist Charles Vernon Stewart was born on August 7, 1910 in Tuscaloosa, Alabama. He was raised in Omaha, Nebraska and Chicago, Illinois. In Chicago, Stewart attended Dore Elementary School, Phillips High School and graduated from Greer College, a trade school for electricians. Inspired by his stepfather, Sam Taylor, Stewart became an electrician. Since he was not allowed to join the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 134, Stewart and twenty other African American electricians organized under their own union charter in 1929. By 1943, Stewart and his African American colleagues were admitted to Local 134. Stewart was hired by Berry Electric in 1942, and became its first black foreman. Stewart built racially integrated teams, which excelled in large jobs, like the Jewell Grand Bazaar and the River Oaks Shopping Mall. Stewart, who retired from Berry Electric after thirty-seven years, lived on Chicago’s south side. Stewart passed away on February 13, 2006, at age 95
Appeal to Congress by Charles Stewart( )

2 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Letter] by Charles Stewart( Book )

2 editions published between 1798 and 1800 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pennsylvania march by J. T Norton( )

1 edition published in 1836 and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter from Hon. Thos. H. Benton, to Commodore Stewart on the action of the Navy Board by Thomas Hart Benton( Book )

1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philadelphia, to Joseph S. Carles by Charles Stewart( )

1 edition published in 1858 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Philadelphia Navy Yard collection( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Consists chiefly of official correspondence and a few documents related to the operations of the Philadelphia Navy Yard starting in the 1830s and leading up to the Civil War. The collection numbers over 500 letters and orders written by personnel of various U.S. Navy Department bureaus and its Commissioner's Office to commanders of the Philadelphia Navy Yard, providing a very clear picture of the function of the various bureaus in the construction and outfitting of naval ships
Miscellaneous manuscripts by James Kirke Paulding( )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Two letters to Commodore Charles Stewart: one dated 20 may 1839, referring to James Fenimore Cooper's History of the Navy of the United States of America (Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1839); and one dated 23 May 1839, in which Paulding agrees to loan the logbook of the U.S.S. Constitution "during her cruise under the command of Com. Elliott" to a court of inquiry in Philadelphia
Marine Corps : opinion of Commodore Charles Stewart, in relation to the Marine Corps of the United States : [dated March 8, 1830 and presented to the secretary of the Navy] by Charles Stewart( Book )

1 edition published in 1830 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Historical manuscripts by William Nelson( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mss. of writings and notes for books by Nelson on the discovery and early history of New Jersey, government and governors of New Jersey, history of the Reformed church at Acquackanonk (later renamed Passaic), New Jersey civil list, New Jersey loyalists, beginnings of freemasonry in Paterson, N.J., and on Joseph Coerten Hornblower and Josiah Hornblower; and mss. of writings collected by Nelson, including sermon on Joseph (1801), bankbook (1801-1807) of Alexander C. McWhorter, receipt book (1802-1810) of John C. MacWhorter, record book (1812-1813) kept by Commander Charles Stewart aboard the Constellation, and account book (1823-1838) kept by Joseph C. Hornblower for the estate of James W. Burnett
to Aaron Clement by Charles Stewart( )

1 edition published in 1844 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.01 for A call to ... to 0.99 for Historical ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Charles Stewart 1778-1869

Charles Stewart Marineoffizier der USA, geboren 1778

Charles Stewart officier de marine États-Unis, né 1778

Charles Stewart oficial estadounidense

Charles Stewart ufficiale della marina statunitense

צ'ארלס סטיוארט

チャールズ・スチュワート (軍人)

查理斯·斯圖爾特

Languages
English (90)

German (1)