WorldCat Identities

Kennedy, Edward Moore 1961-

Overview
Works: 8 works in 11 publications in 1 language and 231 library holdings
Genres: Educational films  History  Internet videos  Filmed speeches  Nonfiction films  Eulogies  Filmed performances  Televised speeches  Filmed dance  Nonfiction television programs 
Roles: Speaker
Classifications: PN1997, 796.0196
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edward Moore Kennedy
 
Most widely held works by Edward Moore Kennedy
Great speeches( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This video features five memorable speeches: Barack Obama's eulogy for Ted Kennedy; Neville Isdell's (president of Coca-Cola) "Building a Culture of Ethics" speech; Al Sharpton's eulogy for Michael Jackson; Ted Kennedy Jr.'s eulogy for Ted Kennedy; and Ronald Reagan's 1980 inaugural address
Dept. of Labor symposium on employing workers with disabilities with Ted Kennedy Jr.( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ted Kennedy, Jr( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ted Kennedy, Jr. who lost part of his leg to bone cancer has spent most of his career working to improve the rights of people with disabilities. He discussed the history of the disability movement, disability law, and the hardships the disabled population continues to face. According to Kennedy, people with disabilities don't want to be pitied; they want to work
[U.S. President Barack Obama, Patrick Kennedy, and Edward Kennedy, Jr., eulogize late Senator Edward Kennedy, Sr., at his funeral] by Barack Obama( Recording )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Speakers eulogize Senator Edward Kennedy, Sr. at Our Lady of Perpetual Help Basilica in Boston. His sons Patrick Kennedy and Edward Kennedy, Jr. speak of their father both as a man and a parent and his influences on them. President Barack Obama remembers Ted Kennedy as a colleague, mentor and friend. He discusses Kennedy's many triumphs in the face of adversity
If I can do this . : I can do anything! by Turlough McConnell( Visual )

3 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Looks at the downhill ski competition in Jackson Hole, Wyoming, for the physically disabled
ITT presents From The Heart : the First International Very Special Arts Festival( Visual )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Custom GSF package( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

(1st) A session on the water start, filmed with Bill Kline's Mistral sailing school. (2nd) Mountain biking on the Slickrock Trail through Utah's Canyonlands. (3rd) Rock climber Ron Fawcett takes on difficult faces in Great Britain. (4th) An in-depth look at the 1984 Handicapped Ski Championships. (5th) Skiing in the Wasatch Mountains of Utah. (6th) A multi-projector slide show, transferred to video, of photos taken in the high alpine resorts of Chamonix-Argentierres, France
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.14 (from 0.06 for Ted Kenned ... to 1.00 for Custom GSF ...)

Alternative Names
Kennedy, Ted, 1961-

Languages
English (11)