WorldCat Identities

Vail, Theodore Newton 1845-1920

Overview
Works: 67 works in 103 publications in 3 languages and 1,753 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: CT275.V16, 926.21
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Theodore Newton Vail
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Theodore Newton Vail
Views on public questions; a collection of papers and addresses of Theordore Newton Vail, 1907-1917 by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

4 editions published between 1917 and 1993 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wire system: discussion of electrical intelligence by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vermont : an address by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

3 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some truths and some conclusions : an address at the forty-fourth annual session of the Vermont State Grange, Burlington, Vermont, December 14, 1915 by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

4 editions published between 1915 and 1916 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A greater Boston and a greater New England : an address delivered before the Merchants Club of Boston, Tuesday evening, February 18, 1913 by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The splendid library of the late Theodore N. Vail of New York by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

3 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of Theo. N. Vail, president, at the opening of the annual conference of the Bell System, New York, October, 1913 by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some observations on modern tendencies ; an address ... to the National Association of Railway Commissioners, San Francisco, October 13, 1915 by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

4 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of Mr. Vail at the commencement exercises of Lyndon Institute and Lyndon School of Agriculture by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

3 editions published between 1913 and 1915 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effective mobilization for action necessitates thorough preparation : address by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mutual relations and interests of the Bell system and the public by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American Telephone & Telegraph Company and its relations with and obligations toward wireless communication by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Mine own house" by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Get together" : an address at the "What-should-be-done-for-New-England" Conference, Springfield, Mass., September 15, 1916 by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

3 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

T.N. Vail's searching survey of state needs and opportunities by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

3 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address by Theo. N. Vail, delivered at meeting of Vermont Forestry Association, held at Lyndonville, Vt., Wednesday evening, August 2nd, 1916 by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

3 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of Mr. Vail at the commencement exercises of the first graduating class of the Lyndon Agricultural School by Theodore Newton Vail( Book )

1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In one man's life; being chapters from the personal & business career of Theodore N. Vail by Albert Bigelow Paine( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theodore Newton Vail was born 16 July 1845 in Carroll County, Ohio. His parents were Davis Vail and Phebe. He married Emma Louise Righter 3 August 1869 in Newark, New Jersey. He became a telephone magnate. He died 16 April 1920
For noteworthy public service( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.00 for Theodore V ... to 0.95 for For notewo ...)

Alternative Names
Theodore Newton Vail Amerikaans ondernemer (1845-1920)

Theodore Newton Vail Theodore Vail

Theodore Vail

ヴェイル

セオドア・ニュートン・ヴェイル

西奧多·牛頓·魏爾

Languages