WorldCat Identities

Nichols, Jeannette Paddock 1890-1982

Overview
Works: 35 works in 109 publications in 1 language and 2,133 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Bibliographies 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: F904, 973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jeannette Paddock Nichols
 
Most widely held works by Jeannette Paddock Nichols
Alaska, a history of its administration, exploitation, and industrial development during its first half century under the rule of the United States by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( Book )

23 editions published between 1923 and 1963 in English and held by 758 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S. 411-417: The Organic Act of May 17, 1884
Mostly people by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( Book )

5 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The growth of American democracy; social: economic: political by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( Book )

13 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twentieth century United States, a history by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( Book )

4 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The republic of the United States, a history by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( Book )

14 editions published between 1939 and 1942 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Democracy in the Middle West, 1840-1940 by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( Book )

3 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short history of American democracy by Roy F Nichols( Book )

4 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Styles of Kingston, New York, and George Stuart of Schoolcraft, Michigan; their descendants and allied families with an historical narrative by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( Book )

5 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Styles was born on 24 Oct 1743. James married Altje Henricus Cavelier (1734-1804) presumably in 1768. James was nine years her junior. They had four children. James was an industrious carpenter and plane maker who prospered with the years. He was also a lay preacher. James was married two more times to Mary Benner on July 28, 1805 and to Mrs. Sarah Stevens on December 28, 1815. James died on 16 October 1830 in Kingston, New York. Descendants in later generations moved to Southern Michigan
The republic of the United States : a history by J. P Nichols( Book )

4 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History in the high school, and social studies in the elementary school; the record of an inquiry conducted among members of the Middle States Council for the Social Studies by Middle States Council for the Social Studies( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska, a history of its administration, exploitation, and industrial development during its first half century under the rule of the United States, by Jeannette Paddock Nichols, by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska by J. P Nichols( Book )

6 editions published between 1923 and 1963 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Sherman and the silver drive of 1877-78: the origins of the gigantic subsidy by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roosevelt's monetary diplomacy in 1933 by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mantle of Prayer. A book of devotions, compiled chiefly from those of Bishop Andrewes, by A.N. [i.e. Alice Nichols], with a preface by ... W.J. Butler by Lancelot ANDREWES( Book )

2 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roosevelt's monetary diplomacy in 1933 by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political distortions of international monetary relations by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ohio re-draws the map of the world by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Soil Conservation Service by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The growth of American democracy, social economic and political by Jeannette Paddock Nichols( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.12 for The growth ... to 1.00 for Papers, ...)

Alternative Names
Nichols, Alice Jeannette Paddock 1890-1982

Nichols, Roy F. 1890-1982 Mrs

Nichols, Roy F., Mrs., 1890-1982

Paddock, Jeannette 1890-1982

Languages
English (96)