WorldCat Identities

Bender, Eileen Teper 1935-2010

Overview
Works: 14 works in 37 publications in 1 language and 2,368 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Essays  Case studies  Abstracts 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PS3565.A8, 813.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Eileen Teper Bender
 
Most widely held works by Eileen Teper Bender
Joyce Carol Oates( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1,120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of critical essays on this well-known American writer and her works
Joyce Carol Oates, artist in residence by Eileen Teper Bender( Book )

13 editions published in 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 812 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studie over het werk van de Amerikaanse schrijfster Joyce Carol Oates (1938- )
Quick hits : successful strategies by award winning teachers by Eileen Teper Bender( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 418 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of teaching practices, tips, and suggestions by various teachers from Indiana colleges and universities
The artistic vision, theory and practice of Joyce Carol Oates by Eileen Teper Bender( )

6 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cable TV : guide to public access by Indiana University at South Bend( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This guide provides two introductory articles--a brief history of The Citizen and The Cable project at Indiana University, and a discussion of the regulatory history of catv and the philosophy of public access--as well as case studies of six community programs, an article on the future of public access, and sample materials from workshops. The case studies include (1) "Public Access Cablecasting," a community/university network in East Lansing, Michigan; (2) "Video Action Center," a community studio in Columbus, Indiana; (3) "Access Channel Seven," the library and cable access in Monroe County, Indiana; (4) "Project Video," cable, ceta, and schools in Jackson, Michigan; (5) "Cable Arts Project," the state and the arts through Minnesota Cable Communications; and (6) "The Citizen and The Cable," from classroom to newsroom in South Bend, Indiana. The workshop materials and resources appended are concerned with tv production, production costs, the incorporation process, and the coordination of an instructional program. This is a special publication of The Citizen and The Cable Project. (Mer)
The Artistic Vision, theory and practice of J.C. Oates by Eileen Teper Bender( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Analysis of the Situations that Evoked Laughter in Ten Selected Books For Children by Eileen Teper Bender( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The woman who came to dinner : dining and divining a feminist "aesthetic" by Eileen Teper Bender( )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

More quick hits : successful strategies by award-winning teachers by S. Holly Stocking( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This book, a sequel to "Quick Hits," offers simple but successful strategies that award-winning teachers from Indiana University (iu) have found, through experience, to help promote learning in college classes. The original book grew out of the annual retreats of the Faculty Colloquium on Excellence in Teaching (facet), an organization established to recognize and support distinguished teaching faculty from each of IU's eight campuses. This sequel extends the original volume's reach to include the successful strategies of teachers outside the facet network. The book includes nine chapters as follows: (1) "Designing Courses and Environments for Learning," (2) "Creating Learning Communities," (3) "Fostering Critical and Creative Thinking," (4) "Helping Students Direct Their Own Learning," (5) "Service and Learning," (6) "Technology and Learning," (7) "Using Assessment and Evaluation for Learning," (8) "Learning To Teach and Teaching To Learn," and (9) "Quick List: Recommended Books on Teaching." An index of contributors and an index of subjects are included. "Quick Wits" words and pictures, designed to encourage and amuse, are placed throughout the book. (Sm)
Women, ritual & religion( Visual )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This tape explores contemporary currents in feminist theology. Includes discussions by Carol P. Christ, Naomi Goldenberg, Elizabeth Schuessler and others
Repossessing "Uncle Tom's cabin" : Toni Morrison's "Beloved" by Eileen Teper Bender( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.17 for Joyce Caro ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Joyce Carol Oates
Covers
Alternative Names
Bender, E. T. (Eileen Teper), 1935-2010

Bender, Eileen 1935-

Bender, Eileen, 1935-2010

Bender, Eileen T. 1935-

Bender, Eileen Teper, 1935-

Eileen Teper Bender born:1935-12-01 ied:2010-08-10 Bender, Eileen Teper, 1935-2010; Bender, Eileen Teper

Teper Bender, Eileen 1935-

Languages
English (34)