WorldCat Identities

Boston and Maine Railroad

Overview
Works: 1,260 works in 1,723 publications in 1 language and 7,810 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Guidebooks  Trials, litigation, etc  History  Illustrated works 
Classifications: F9, 917.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Boston and Maine Railroad
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Boston and Maine Railroad
Boston, Concord & Montreal railroad v. Boston & Lowell railroad corporation and Boston & Maine railroad ... brief for the defendants by Boston and Lowell Railroad Corporation( )

5 editions published between 1888 and 1889 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Here and there in New England and Canada ... by M. F Sweetser( Book )

9 editions published between 1889 and 1892 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boston, Concord & Montreal railroad v. the Boston & Lowell railroad and the Boston & Maine railroad. Consolidated case. Brief and argument for the defendants by Richard Olney( )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boston, Concord & Montreal railroad v. Boston & Maine railroad and Boston & Lowell railroad corporation. Argument of Richard Olney by Richard Olney( )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boston, Concord & Montreal railroad v. Boston & Lowell railroad and Boston & Maine railroad. Additional brief for plaintiffs by Jeremiah Smith( )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consolidated case, Boston, Concord & Montreal R.R. v. Boston & Lowell R.R. Same v. Boston & Maine R.R. Same v. B. & M.R.R. and B. & L.R.R by William M Chase( )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manchester and Lawrence railroad v. Concord railroad corporation ... Record of proceedings and testimonty before the referees by Manchester and Lawrence Railroad Corporation( )

in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Down east latch strings; or Seashore, lakes and mountains by the Boston & Maine railroad. Descriptive of the tourist region of New England by Ernest Ingersoll( Book )

4 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description: Descriptive of the tourist region of New England
The White Mountains of New Hampshire : in the heart of the nation's playground by Boston and Maine Railroad( Book )

12 editions published between 1910 and 1917 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the Boston & Maine Railroad : exploring New Hampshire's rugged heart by rail by Bruce D Heald( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On June 27, 1835, New Hampshire chartered the Boston & Maine Railroad, and a juggernaut was born. By 1900, the B & M operated some 2,300 miles of track in northern New England, having taken over an astonishing forty-seven different railroads since its inception. The B & M loomed particularly large in the Granite State, where it controlled 96 percent of all tracks and was the primary conveyance through the rugged heart of New England s most formidable mountain range. From the gravity-defying Mount Washington Cog Railway to logging transport trains to the famous Depression-era Snow Train, A History of the Boston & Maine Railroad traces the fascinating history of New England's most renowned railway
Seashore of New England by Boston and Maine Railroad( )

8 editions published between 1900 and 1908 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rivers of New England by Boston and Maine railroad( )

6 editions published between 1895 and 1908 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mountains of New England by Boston and Maine Railroad( )

2 editions published between 1900 and 1908 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Picturesque New England : historical, miscellaneous by Boston and Maine Railroad( Book )

8 editions published between 1890 and 1908 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New England lakes by Boston and Maine Railroad( Book )

4 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southwestern New Hampshire by M. F Sweetser( )

6 editions published between 1890 and 1891 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outdoors in New England by Boston and Maine Railroad( )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.39 for Vanishing ... to 0.78 for Railroad c ...)

A history of the Boston & Maine Railroad : exploring New Hampshire's rugged heart by rail
Covers
Boston & Maine in the 19th centuryBoston & Maine in the 20th century
Alternative Names

controlled identityBoston and Lowell Railroad Corporation

controlled identityBoston and Maine Corporation

controlled identityNashua and Lowell Railroad Corporation

controlled identityPortland & Rochester Railroad Company

controlled identityYork Harbor & Beach Railroad

B & M Railroad

Boston & Maine

Boston & Maine Railroad

Boston & Maine Railroad Company

Boston and Maine Corporation compagnie ferroviaire américaine

Boston and Maine Railroad ehemalige Eisenbahngesellschaft in den Vereinigten Staaten

ボストン・アンド・メイン鉄道

波士頓與緬因公司

波士顿与缅因州公司

波士顿与缅因州铁路

波士頓及緬因公司

Languages
English (164)