WorldCat Identities

Riemann-Reyher, Marie Ursula

Overview
Works: 69 works in 187 publications in 4 languages and 1,417 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Personal correspondence  Catalogs  Notebooks, sketchbooks, etc  Art 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Adapter, Other, Publishing director, Creator, Redactor
Classifications: N6888.M454, 759.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher
Adolph Menzel, 1815-1905 : between romanticism and impressionism by Adolph Menzel( Book )

8 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 555 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Famous across Europe and America, recipient of the highest possible honours in Germany including the order of the Black Eagle and elevation to nobility, admired by Degas as 'the greatest living master', Adolph Menzel was perhaps the greatest German painter of the late nineteenth century. In this splendidly illustrated book--the only comprehensive volume on Menzel in English--photographs of the artist and contemporary Berlin accompany reproductions of hundreds of his paintings and drawings. Menzel specialists and art historians contribute chapters on his life and art, his visits to France, his critical reception, relevant social and historical background, and different approaches to his work. ... Until recently, Menzel's many paintings and drawings were separated from one another in collections on either side of the Berlin Wall. Now, in the wake of reunification, the Berlin Museums have put together the most extensive Menzel exhibit since the retrospective that followed his death in 1905"--Page 4 of cover
Ahnung & Gegenwart : Zeichnungen und Aquarelle der deutschen Romantik im Berliner Kupferstichkabinett by Staatliche Museen zu Berlin--Preussischer Kulturbesitz( Book )

14 editions published in 1994 in German and English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolph von Menzel : tegninger, akvareller, gouacher : tilhørende Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin/DDR by Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher( Book )

9 editions published in 1985 in Danish and German and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld : 1794-1872 : aus d. zeichner Werk : Blätter aus Berlin, Dresden, Leipzig u. Weimar : [Ausstellung] Staatl. Museen zu Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett u. Sammlung d. Zeichn. 1974 : [Katalog] by Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld( Book )

8 editions published in 1974 in German and Undetermined and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reiseskizzen aus Preussen by Adolph Menzel( Book )

7 editions published between 1992 and 1997 in German and Undetermined and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Briefe by Adolph Menzel( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in German and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Briefe by Adolph Menzel( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Briefe by Adolph Menzel( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Horst Sagert : Bühnenbilder u. Bilder ; Ausstellung im Bode-Museum, Oktober - Dezember 1979 by Horst Sagert( Book )

10 editions published in 1979 in German and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolph von Menzel : das Kinderalbum by Adolph Menzel( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in German and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oskar Nerlinger : Malerei und Graphik ; Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, National-Galerie, Jan. bis März 1963 by Oskar Nerlinger( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in German and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolph von Menzel, Reiseskizzen aus Preußen( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in German and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Kinderalbum by Adolph Menzel( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moderne Cyklopen : 100 Jahre "Eisenwalzwerk" von Adolph Menzel ; [Ausstellung in d. National-Galerie von März-Mai 1976 by Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher( Book )

9 editions published in 1976 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Briefe by Adolph Menzel( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.46 for Adolph Men ... to 0.94 for Adolph von ...)

Adolph Menzel, 1815-1905 : between romanticism and impressionism
Covers
Alternative Names
Reyher Marie Riemann-

Reyher Marie Ursula Riemann-

Reyher Ursula Riemann-

Riemann, Marie Reyher-

Riemann Marie Ursula

Riemann-Reyher Marie

Riemann-Reyher, Marie Ursula

Riemann-Reyher Ursula

Languages
German (84)

English (10)

Danish (8)

French (6)