WorldCat Identities

Alford, Phillip

Overview
Works: 13 works in 146 publications in 8 languages and 7,598 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Film adaptations  Legal films  Fiction  Interviews  Domestic fiction  Bildungsromans  Crime films  War films  History 
Roles: Actor, Performer
Classifications: PS3562.E353,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Phillip Alford
To kill a mockingbird by Harper Lee( Visual )

123 editions published between 1962 and 2015 in 9 languages and held by 7,488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In a small Alabama town in the thirties, a softly-spoken lawyer defends a black sharecropper against a charge of raping a white woman
The story of movies: To kill a mockingbird a middle school teaching kit]( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gregory Peck plays a southern lawyer who defends a black man accused of rape in this film version of the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. The way in which it captures a time, a place, and above all, a mood, makes this film a masterpiece
The Gregory Peck film collection( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scout observes her father defend a black man in a small Alabama town; an ex-con stalks the family of the lawyer who sent him away; an anthropology professor becomes embroiled in Middle East intrigue; a New York accountant develops amnesia after a power outage; follows the head psychiatrist of a U.S. military hospital during WWII; an American sailor woos a Russian princess in 1850s San Francisco
Gregory Peck in Wer die Nachtigall stört( Visual )

4 editions published between 2000 and 2003 in English and Polish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In einer Kleinstadt in den USA beschuldigt eine weisse Frau einen Schwarzen der Vergewaltigung. Obwohl er offensichtlich unschuldig ist, steht das Gerichtsurteil von vornherein fest. Die lokalen Anwälte lehnen seine Verteidigung ab - ausser Atticus Finch, der distinguierteste Bürger der Stadt. Seine engagierte Verteidigung kostet ihn eine Reihe von Freundschaften, bringt ihm aber zugleich den Respekt und die Bewunderung seiner beiden mutterlosen Kinder ein
James Stewart( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A wealthy Virginia landowner refuses to participate in the Civil War until an attack on his family forces him to take a stand
To kill a mockingbird an AudioCinema presentation( Recording )

3 editions published between 1997 and 2005 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two children in a small Southern town are thrust into an adult world of racial bigotry and hatred when their lawyer father chooses to defend a black man unjustly accued of raping a white girl
Matar a un ruiseñor = To Kill a Mockingbird( Visual )

6 editions published between 2000 and 2012 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sinopsis : Gregory Peck ganó un Oscar por su brillante interpretación como el abogado sureño que defiende a un hombre negro acusado de violación, en esta versión cinematográfica de la novela ganadora del Premio Pulitzer. El modo en que se capturan la época, el lugar y, sobre todo el ambiente, hacen de esta película una obra maestra. El escenario es una polvorienta ciudad del sur durante la depresión. Una mujer blanca acusa a un hombre negro de violarla. Aunque es evidente su inocencia, parece que ningún abogado querrá asumir su defensa, excepto Peck, el hombre más distinguido de la ciudad. Su compasiva defensa le cuesta muchas amistades pero le granjea el respecto y la admiración de dos niños huérfanos
Gregory Peck in To kill a mockingbird( Visual )

2 editions published between 1962 and 1996 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To kill a mockingbird, then and now, a 35th anniversary celebration( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interweaves a panel discussion on the film To kill a mockingbird with an interview with the film's star Gregory Peck. The video was part of a distance learning programs first presented in April, 1997, intended for use in teaching high school students about the social conditions which led to the writing of the novel by Harper Lee and the production of the film in 1962
To kill a mockingbird by Horton Foote( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gregory Peck in Wer die Nachtigall stört( )

1 edition published in 2003 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

America's greatest westerns( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Young land: An American gunslinger kills a Mexican man in California immediately after the Mexican-American war. The killer is arrested and put on trial for murder with the Hispanic population waiting to learn of American justice
To kill a mockingbird by Harper Lee( Visual )

1 edition published in 1963 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.15 (from 0.07 for To kill a ... to 0.96 for Matar a un ...)

To kill a mockingbird
Alternative Names
Alford, Philip 1948-

Phillip Alford acteur américain

Phillip Alford actor estadounidense

Phillip Alford Amerikaans acteur

Phillip Alford amerikansk skådespelare

Phillip Alford amerikansk skodespelar

Phillip Alford amerikansk skuespiller

Phillip Alford attore statunitense

Phillip Alford US-amerikanischer Schauspieler

Phillip Alford yhdysvaltalainen näyttelijä

Филлип Элфорд

فیلیپ آلفورد بازیگر آمریکایی

Languages
Covers