WorldCat Identities

Youé, Christopher P.

Overview
Works: 10 works in 34 publications in 1 language and 1,156 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: DT775, 968
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Christopher P Youé
Robert Thorne Coryndon : Proconsular imperialism in Southern and Eastern Africa, 1897-1925 by Christopher P Youé( )

16 editions published between 1986 and 2008 in English and held by 906 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Coryndon was born in 1870 in Queenstown, Cape Colony, the son of an English immigrant father and a mother belonging to a distinguished Cape family. Despite the fact that a mere three years of his education were received back "Home" in England, this most able "Colonial" served twenty-eight years as the top-ranking administrator of African dependencies, "a career unmatched by any other English governor." His proconsular rule began with his establishment of a colonial regime in Barotseland 1897-1907, and ended with his governorship of Kenya from 1922 until his death in 1925. While in Kenya
Agency and action in colonial Africa : essays for John E. Flint( Book )

7 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The coming of colonialism to Subsaharan Africa generated many forces that historians often describe in abstract terms: peasantization, leadership, nationalism and even colonialism. Such terms often hide or overwhelm the individual experiences of those who, in some way, contributed to the development and demise of colonial Africa. These 'agents' of empire - intellectuals and peasants, chiefs and ex-slaves, nationalists and colonial officials - symbolise the ambiguities of and limitations on colonial power. Agency and Action in Colonial Africa attempts to capture their role
The African career of Robert Thorne Coryndon : personality and policy in British colonial rule by Christopher P Youé( Book )

3 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Settlers, governors and the Colonial Office : a study of political pressures in Kenya, 1903-1923 by Christopher P Youé( )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lewanika I, the Lozi, and the BSA Company by Christopher P Youé( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Paice's place : race and politics in Nanyuki district, Kenya, in the 1920s by C. J. D Duder( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rebellion and quiescence : Kenyan and Rhodesian responses to forced removals in the 1950s by Christopher P Youé( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Settler capital and the assault on the squatter peasantry in Kenya's Uasin Gishu district, 1942-63 by Christopher P Youé( )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Peasants, planters and cotton capitalists : the 'dual economy' in colonial Uganda by Christopher P Youé( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Peasants, planters and cotton capitalists : the "dual economy" in colonial Uganda by Christopher P Youé( )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.20 for Robert Tho ... to 0.99 for Lewanika I ...)

Robert Thorne Coryndon : Proconsular imperialism in Southern and Eastern Africa, 1897-1925
Covers
Agency and action in colonial Africa : essays for John E. Flint
Alternative Names
Youé, C. P. 1948-

Youé, Chris

Youé, Chris 1948-

Youe, Christopher P.

Youé, Christopher Paul

Languages
English (34)