WorldCat Identities

Basch, Linda G. (Linda Green) 1938-

Overview
Works: 24 works in 109 publications in 4 languages and 1,189 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: JV6225, 304.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Linda G Basch
Nations unbound : transnational projects, postcolonial predicaments, and deterritorialized nation-states by Linda G Basch( Book )

57 editions published between 1993 and 2015 in English and held by 658 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This work examines an increasing trend in migration - transnationalism. Immigrants today are no longer rooted in one location. By building transnational social networks, economic alliances and political ideologies, they are able to cross the geographic and cultural boundaries of both their countries of origin and of settlement. Through ethnographic studies of immigrant populations from St Vincent, Grenada, Haiti and the Philippines to the United States, the authors aim to demonstrate that transnationalism is something other than expanded nationalism. They argue that by placing immigrants in a limbo between the settler and visitor, transnationalism challenges the concepts of citizenship and nationhood
Towards a transnational perspective on migration : race, class, ethnicity, and nationalism reconsidered( Book )

13 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 351 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transforming academia : challenges and opportunities for an engaged anthropology( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Workin' for the Yankee dollar : the impact of a transnational petroleum company on Caribbean class and ethnic relations by Linda G Basch( )

12 editions published between 1978 and 1982 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Migrant women claim their rights : Nairobi and after( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Spirit of Nairobi and the U.N. decade for women( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population movements within the English-speaking Caribbean : an overview by Linda G Basch( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From immigrant to transmigrant : theorizing transnational migration by Nina Glick Schiller( )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this article we use our studies of migration from St. Vincent, Grenada, the Philippines, and Haiti to the U.S. to delineate some of the parameters of an ethnography of transnational migration and explore the reasons for and the implications of transnational migrations. We conclude that the transnational connections of immigrants provide a subtext of the public debates in the U.S. about the merits of immigration. (transnationalism, immigration, nation-state, nationalism, identity)
Las Mujeres migrantes reclaman sus derechos : Nairobi y después de Nairobi( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some myths of migration by Linda G Basch( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Adaptations to host societies and ties with home : a comparison of Eastern Caribbean immigrants in Trinidad and New York by Linda G Basch( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Från immigrant till transmigrant by Nina Glick Schiller( )

1 edition published in 1996 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings of a conference on transnationalism held in May 1990 : race, class, ethnicity, and nationalism reconsidered( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Camera restoration handbook by Linda G Basch( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

More Myths of Migration by Linda G Basch( )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Transnationalismus: ein neuer analytischer Rahmen zum Verständnis von Migration by Nina Glick Schiller( )

1 edition published in 1997 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Caribbean regional and international migration: transnational dimensions by Linda G Basch( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Transnationalism : a new analytic framework for understanding migration by Nina Glick Schiller( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Caribbean international migration : implications for development by Linda G Basch( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Research proposal : intraregional migration in the Commonwealth Caribbean and its implications for population and development policies and planning by Linda G Basch( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.50 for Adaptation ... to 0.99 for Some myths ...)

Nations unbound : transnational projects, postcolonial predicaments, and deterritorialized nation-states
Covers
Transforming academia : challenges and opportunities for an engaged anthropology
Alternative Names
Basch, Linda.

Basch, Linda 1938-

Basch, Linda G.

Basch, Linda Green 1938-

Languages
English (102)

Spanish (1)

German (1)

Swedish (1)