WorldCat Identities

Gurin, Arnold

Overview
Works: 30 works in 54 publications in 4 languages and 307 library holdings
Genres: History  Academic theses  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: LC1059, 378.013
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Arnold Gurin
 
Most widely held works by Arnold Gurin
Community organization curriculum in graduate social work education; report and recommendations by Arnold Gurin( Book )

11 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A community survey for long range planning : a study of the Jewish population of greater Boston by Morris Axelrod( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The functions of a sectarian welfare program in a multi-group society : a case study of the Jewish Welfare Federation of Detroit by Arnold Gurin( )

6 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Project renewal and North American Jewish communities : ongoing effects by Arnold Gurin( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Community relations aspects of communal service programs by Arnold Gurin( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish communal workers to meet the challenge by Arnold Gurin( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aḥarayutam ha-ḥevratit shel anshe miḳtsoʻa be-sherute enosh by Arnold Gurin( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in Hebrew and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on consultation on social work education in Israel by Arnold Gurin( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Közösségszervezés és társadalmi tervezés : szemelvények Robert Perlman, Arnold Gurin Community organization and social planning c. könyvéből by Robert Perlman( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in Hungarian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Community organization: for political power of service delivery? by Arnold Gurin( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education for the professions of medicine, law, theology, and social welfare by Everett C Hughes( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The common theme running through this collection of essays is that perhaps the most significant thing about contemporary professional education is the great increase in the amount of theory and practical skill to be taught and learned. Chapters cover professional education in medicine, professional education in law, systems of theological education in the United States, and social work education. (Mjm)
Komyuniti oganizeshon to shakai keikaku( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social responsibilites[sic] of a service profession by Arnold Gurin( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cost analysis in day care centers for children : final report submitted to U.S. Children's Bureau by Arnold Gurin( Book )

2 editions published between 1966 and 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Final Report on the Community Organization Curriculum Development Project by Arnold Gurin( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Community Organization Curriculum Development Project, sponsored by the Council on Social Work Education, has suggested a core curriculum for the teaching of community organization in social work schools. The key issue was how the practitioner could be more effective in meeting current social problems. Recommendations included foundation and practice courses. The former, designed to offer background knowledge, would consist of social science, social research, social welfare and policy and the profession of social work courses. The focus would be on social behavior and institutional analysis. The latter, designed to prepare the student to perform in the field, would include both survey and specialized courses on community organization, social planning, field work and seminars. The Council found the traditional two or three days in the field unrealistic. The flow of work in community organization is irregular, so it was recommended that the field assignment be programmed in relation to the tasks to be undertaken. The Council also suggested maximum scope for student options within the curriculum. (LS)
Community Organization Curriculum in graduate social work education by Arnold Gurin( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Arnold Gurin Papers by Brandeis University( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection of 2 document boxes includes lecture notes and materials from his daily planners (1971-1984) and conferences
Perspectives on community organization practice by Robert Perlman( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.20 for Cost analy ... to 0.99 for Közössé ...)

Alternative Names
גורין, ארנולד

グリン, アーノルド

Languages