WorldCat Identities

Rosenfeld, Jeffrey

Overview
Works: 6 works in 22 publications in 1 language and 344 library holdings
Roles: Author, Contributor, Other
Classifications: QH367.5, 572.838
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jeffrey Rosenfeld
Phylogenomics : a primer by Rob DeSalle( Book )

17 editions published between 2012 and 2021 in English and held by 336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Phylogenomics: A Primer is for advanced undergraduate and graduate biology students studying molecular biology, comparative biology, evolution, genomics, and biodiversity. It explores the origins of organic life on the planet, examines the use of scientific databases to understand the function of proteins within organisms, and provides insight into the interpretation of linear sequence information in the context of organismal change. This book explains the essential concepts underlying the storage and manipulation of genomics level data, construction of phylogenetic trees, population genetics, natural selection, the tree of life, DNA barcoding, and metagenomics. The inclusion of problem-solving exercises in each chapter provides students with a solid grasp of the important molecular and evolutionary questions facing modern biologists as well as the tools needed to answer them. Online exercises are also available to assist students in working with the programs and databases used to analyze phylogenomic data."--Publisher's website
Implications for health and disease in the genetic signature of the Ashkenazi Jewish population by Saurav Guha( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Determination of enriched histone modifications in non-genic portions of the human genome by Jeffrey Rosenfeld( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pervasive sequence patents cover the entire human genome by Jeffrey Rosenfeld( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genome content analysis yields new insights into the relationship between the human malaria parasite Plasmodium falciparum and its anopheline vectors by Sara J Oppenheim( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Condensin dysfunction in human cells induces nonrandom chromosomal breaks in anaphase, with distinct patterns for both unique and repeated genomic regions by Alexander Samoshkin( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.62 for Phylogenom ... to 1.00 for Phylogenom ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Rosenfeld, Jeffrey A.

Languages
English (22)