WorldCat Identities

Wilberforce, Robert Isaac 1802-1857

Overview
Works: 211 works in 639 publications in 1 language and 4,691 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sermons  Records and correspondence  Biography  Pastoral letters and charges  Prayers and devotions  Christian poetry  Controversial literature  Religious poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HT1029.W5, 326.0924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert Isaac Wilberforce
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Robert Isaac Wilberforce
An inquiry into the principles of Church authority; or reasons for recalling my subscription to the Royal Supremacy by Robert Isaac Wilberforce( Book )

21 editions published between 1854 and 1980 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The doctrine of the Holy Eucharist by Robert Isaac Wilberforce( Book )

24 editions published between 1853 and 2012 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lyra apostolica by Isaac Williams( Book )

26 editions published between 1836 and 1980 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The doctrine of holy baptism: with remarks on the Rev. W. Goode's "Effects of infant baptism." by Robert Isaac Wilberforce( Book )

25 editions published between 1849 and 1980 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of William Wilberforce by Robert Isaac Wilberforce( Book )

23 editions published between 1833 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Wilberforce (1759-1833) was a politician, philanthropist and evangelical Christian, now best known for his work to end the slave trade. Elected to Parliament in 1780, he campaigned unsuccessfully for penal and electoral reform. In 1787, at the encouragement of his friend William Pitt, he took up the cause of abolition at Westminster and lobbied influential people tirelessly, but humanitarian and ethical arguments were slow to overcome the economic interests of those who had made fortunes from the slave trade or the use of slave labour. It was not until 1807 that the Abolition Bill was finally passed. Wilberforce continued his work for emancipation, and also campaigned for religious liberty. This biography, based on his own writings, was published by two of his sons in 1838, but sheds more light on religious than on political aspects of his life. Volume 1 covers the period from his birth until 1792
The five empires : an outline of ancient history by Robert Isaac Wilberforce( Book )

34 editions published between 1840 and 2017 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The correspondence of William Wilberforce by William Wilberforce( Book )

6 editions published between 1841 and 1846 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons on the new birth of man's nature by Robert Isaac Wilberforce( Book )

11 editions published between 1850 and 2012 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The practical effect of the Gorham case : a charge, to the clergy of East Riding, delivered at the ordinary visitation, A.D. 1850 by Robert Isaac Wilberforce( Book )

13 editions published between 1850 and 1980 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sketch of the history of Erastianism : together with two sermons on the reality of church ordinances and on the principle of church authority by Robert Isaac Wilberforce( Book )

10 editions published between 1851 and 2015 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Church courts and church discipline by Robert Isaac Wilberforce( Book )

6 editions published between 1843 and 2013 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rutilius and Lucius : or stories of the third age by Robert Isaac Wilberforce( Book )

4 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family prayers by William Wilberforce( Book )

9 editions published between 1834 and 1846 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A charge delivered to the clergy of the archdeaconry of the East-Riding at the ordinary visitation, 1844 by Church of England( Book )

5 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A charge, to the clergy of the archdeaconry of the East Riding at the ordinary visitation, A.D. 1845 by Church of England( Book )

7 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strictures on a Life of William Wilberforce by Thomas Clarkson( Book )

1 edition published in 1838 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to Archdeacon Wilberforce on supremacy by F. O Morris( Book )

1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.52 for An inquiry ... to 0.96 for Strictures ...)

Alternative Names
Robert Wilberforce Brits theoloog (-1857)

Wilberforce, R.J. 1802-1857

Роберт Исаак Уилберфорс

Languages
English (252)

Covers