WorldCat Identities

Economische Voorlichtingsdienst (Den Haag)

Overview
Works: 3,584 works in 3,603 publications in 4 languages and 4,457 library holdings
Genres: Academic theses  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Maps 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Economische Voorlichtingsdienst (Den Haag)
American oil operations abroad by Leonard M Fanning( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

" ... It tells how, after the First World War, when the government of the United States gave the petroleum industry the mandate 'Go abroad and find oil as a protection to the American economy and national defense, ' American oil companies carried the search to practically every country ... It gives the extent and scope of American investments abroad ... tells of the political and economic risks and of expropriation and seizure ... The information contained herein is based upon the report of the Group on American Petroleum Interests in Foreign Countries to the Special Committee Investigating Petroleum Resources, Senator Joseph C. O'Mahoney, chairman."--Preface
International sea transport by Osborne Mance( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Brookings Institution; a fifty year history by Washington Brookings Institution( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some aspects of the end of Britain's "splendid isolation," 1898-1904 by Johan Marius Goudswaard( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the United Nations mission of technical assistance to Bolivia by United Nations( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Socialist economies of the Soviet Union and Europe by Marie Lavigne( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic development of Iceland through World War II by William Charles Chamberlin( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the economic history and organization of Iceland through World War II. Specifically examines the historical background of Iceland, a breakdown of its economic organization, the economic development up to World War II from the late nineteenth and early twentieth century through World War I, and the following debts, repercussions, and consequences of World War II
The location of fashion industries : with special reference to the California apparel market by Charles S Goodman( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International sanctions by Royal Institute of International Affairs( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urban development in Britain: standards, costs and resources, 1964-2004 by P. A Stone( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume I: population trends and housing. Economic and Social Studies no. 26
Canada's new Northwest; a study of the present and future development of Mackenzie District of the Northwest Territories, Yukon Territory, and the northern parts of Alberta and British Columbia by North Pacific Planning Project( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Business under the Recovery act, by Lawrence Valenstein ... and E.B. Weiss by Lawrence Valenstein( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Den offentliga sektorns expansion; en studie av de offentliga civila utgifternas utveckling åren 1913-58 by Erik Höök( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in Swedish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The terms of trade : a European case study by Charles P Kindleberger( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manufacturing in Venezuela : studies on development and location by Weine Karlsson( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards a new trade policy for development : report( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kollektivmonople; die Rolle der Kartelle in der Volkswirtschaft by Werner Fricke( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jaarverslag ... by Stichting voor de Ontwikkeling van Machinale Landbouw in Suriname( )

in Dutch and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International monetary and financial conferences in the interwar period by Dean E Traynor( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.42 for American o ... to 0.93 for The locati ...)

Alternative Names
Economic Information Service (Den Haag)

Nederland Economic Information Service (Den Haag)

Nederland Economische Voorlichtingsdienst (Den Haag)

Languages
English (17)

Dutch (6)

German (1)

Swedish (1)