WorldCat Identities

Byrne, Mairéad

Overview
Works: 21 works in 34 publications in 1 language and 449 library holdings
Genres: Humor  Pictorial works  Dictionaries  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Patterns  Fiction  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Signer
Classifications: PR6052.Y678, 821.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mairéad Byrne
 
Most widely held works by Mairéad Byrne
Talk poetry by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joyce : - a clew by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Best of (what's left of) heaven by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nelson & the huruburu bird by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

You have to laugh : new + selected poems by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irish baby names by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

3 editions published between 2006 and 2018 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jennifer's family by Louisa Marie Summer( Book )

5 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The work of German photographer Louisa Marie Summer is driven by her interest in discovering the inner workings of other people's lives. She is eager to look at what is beyond the surface and questions with her camera what she sees. Louisa's photographs share her experience with Jennifer, a young second-generation Puerto Rican woman, whom one day Louisa approached in South Providence. Jennifer lives with her native American partner and their four children in a run-down three-bedroom apartment at or near the lower end of the socio-economic ladder. South Providence is an urban neighborhood with a large African-American and Hispanic population, high unemployment and crime rates, and where many families live well below the poverty line. Over time Louisa and the family developed a close relationship based on mutual understanding, respect, and trust. Accordingly, Louisa's photographs, captured over a year, provide an intimate view into the daily life of Jennifer's family. They illustrate how a 26 year old mother, in spite of difficult living conditions, poverty, and illness, manages to maintain optimistic while thoroughly caring for her children. Louisa's photographs show a quality of great empathy, but by no means does Louisa expose weakness or defect but allows each of her subjects dignity and personal impact."--Publisher's website
An educated heart by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pillar by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kalends by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The freedom talks : reflections from Rhode Island scholars( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Based on the Council's 30th anniversary grants initiative that invited projects on the subject of freedom; papers presented by scholars representing the six projects that received grants
Lucky by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vivas by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State House calendar by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Writing in threads : weaving language by Francesca C Capone( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A compilation of images of woven cloth, printed e-mail "threads" and poems that examines the poetics of weaving traditions, focusing on fiber-based forms as a medium for record keeping, storytelling and poetry. Fifteen poets and writers were invited to respond to the artist's weavings, sent as attachments to e-mail messages, making "Writing in threads" a type of communication between an online stitching circle and a community of literary writers
Weaving language by Francesca C Capone( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Quadri verse by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Russian week by Mairéad Byrne( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The literary review( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.38 for The freedo ... to 1.00 for The litera ...)

Talk poetry
Covers
The Best of (what's left of) heavenNelson & the huruburu birdIrish baby names
Alternative Names
Byrne, Mairead

Mairéad Byrne Irish poet

Mairéad Byrne poetisa irlandesa

Mairéad Byrne schrijfster uit Ierland

Languages
English (34)