WorldCat Identities

Halliday, Samuel B. (Samuel Byram) 1812-1897

Overview
Works: 13 works in 54 publications in 1 language and 978 library holdings
Genres: History  Church history  Biography  Sermons  Case studies 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX7260.B3, 922.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Samuel B Halliday
 
Most widely held works by Samuel B Halliday
Henry Ward Beecher: a sketch of his career: with analyses of his power as a preacher, lecturer, orator and journalist, and incidents and reminiscences of his life by Lyman Abbott( Book )

20 editions published between 1887 and 2003 in English and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lost and found; or, Life among the poor by Samuel B Halliday( Book )

8 editions published between 1859 and 1980 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The little street sweeper; or, Life among the poor by Samuel B Halliday( Book )

7 editions published between 1861 and 1875 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winning souls: sketches and incidents during forty years of pastoral work by Samuel B Halliday( Book )

3 editions published between 1873 and 1874 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The church in America and its baptisme of fire by Samuel B Halliday( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hiram Goodrich Combes : born November 2, 1822 : died March 15, 1889( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Public health of the City of New York : remarks of Rev. F.C. Ewer, before the Sanitary Association, November 21, 1861 by Ferdinand C Ewer( Book )

2 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.45 for Henry Ward ... to 0.96 for The church ...)

The life of Henry Ward Beecher : a sketch of his career: with analyses of his power as a preacher, lecturer, orator and journalist, and incidents and reminiscences of his life
Alternative Names
Halliday, S. B. (Samuel Byram), 1812-1897

Languages
English (54)

Covers
The life of Henry Ward Beecher : a sketch of his career: with analyses of his power as a preacher, lecturer, orator and journalist, and incidents and reminiscences of his life