WorldCat Identities

Arley, Niels 1911-

Overview
Works: 33 works in 198 publications in 6 languages and 1,490 library holdings
Genres: Popular works  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA273, 535
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Niels Arley
Introduction to the theory of probability and statistics by Niels Arley( Book )

50 editions published between 1950 and 1967 in 3 languages and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the theory of stochastic processes and their application to the theory of cosmic radiation by Niels Arley( Book )

28 editions published between 1943 and 1948 in English and Multiple languages and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atomkraft; eine Einführung in die Probleme des Atomzeitalters by Niels Arley( Book )

16 editions published between 1960 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dem nach der Tschernobyl-Katastrophe stark angewachsenen Informationsbedürfnis über die Möglichkeiten und Risiken der Kernkraft-Ausnutzung trägt diese Neuauflage Rechnung. In verständlicher Form wird in die technischen, militärischen, medizinischen und biologischen Probleme des Atomzeitalters eingeführt. Besondere Beachtung findet dabei das Dilemma der modernen Technik, häufig mit der Lösung alter Probleme neue zu kreieren
On the theory of the effects of the photon component in coincidence experiments on cosmic rays, by Niels Arley and Bodil Eriksen by Niels Arley( Book )

6 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the scattering of thermal neutrons by bound protons by Niels Arley( Book )

7 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cosmic radiation and negative protons by Niels Arley( Book )

7 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A note on the foundations of geometrical optics by Niels Arley( Book )

5 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die innere Paarerzeugung bein [beta]-Zerfall by Niels Arley( Book )

6 editions published in 1938 in German and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sandsynlighedsregning med Anvendelse paa Statistik, Fejlteori og Udjævningsteori by Niels Arley( Book )

27 editions published between 1940 and 1963 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the distribution of relative errors from a normal population of errors, a discussion of some problems in the theory of errors. By Niels Arley by Niels Arley( Book )

2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introducción a la teoría de la probabilidad y de la estadística by Niels Arley( Book )

5 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in Spanish and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the distribution of relative errors from a normal population of errors, a discussion of some problems in the theory of errors. by Niels Arley( Book )

3 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atomkraft : en introduktion til atomalderens tekniske, militære, medicinske og biologiske problemer by Niels Arley( Book )

7 editions published between 1959 and 1974 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the distribution of relative errors from a normal population of errors : a discussion of some problems in the theory of errors by Niels Arley( Book )

3 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atomenergiens udnyttelse : En introduktion til atomalderens tekniske, medicinske og biologiske problemer by Niels Arley( Book )

5 editions published in 1957 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cosmic ray physics by D. J. X Montgomery( Book )

3 editions published in 1949 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Det moderne verdensbillede : fysikkens udvikling fra Galilei og Newton til relativitetsteori og kvantemekanjk by Albert Einstein( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in Danish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atomkraft : eine Einf. in d. Probleme d. Atomzeitalters. Dt. Übers. v. Karin de la Motte. Mit 40 Abb. by Niels Arley( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hvorfor studerer Galathea-ekspeditionen dybhavets magnetisme? : (politikens Kronik d. 24. Januar 1951) by Niels Arley( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in Danish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atomkraft : Dt. Übers. v. Karin de la Motte. Mit 40 Abb. by Niels Arley( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.58 for Introducti ... to 0.97 for Atomkraft ...)

Alternative Names
Arley, N.

Languages